MacBook's Desktop on the TV?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by geroy69, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. geroy69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    #1
    Can come one tell me please if is possible to view macbook desktop
    on the TV thru apple tv, something like pc to tv

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    A more descriptive and precise thread title will help cater to the right audience and get you more responses.
    To edit your thread title, just click on the [​IMG] button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the "Go Advanced" button below your message.

    example: Can I use the Apple TV to view my MacBook's Desktop on the TV?


    Answer: Most probably not, unless you connect your MacBook via its video out to the video in of the Apple TV.
     
  3. geroy69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
  4. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #4
    I might be a bit confused as to what you are asking, but you can just connect your macbook to your television. I'm not sure why you want to go through your Apple TV.

    Just get the proper adapter - either mini-DVI to HDMI or mini-DisplayPort to HDMI, depending on what your macbook has - and connect it via an HDMI cable to your television.
     
  5. geroy69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    #5
    well the thing is that I'm subscribing to the website that streaming the tv stations and i can access them thru atv firefox but the firefox displays only
    small viewing window and there is no options for the full screen.
    That's why i was thinking to streamed wirelessly to the tv.
     
  6. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #6
    Plug the MacBook into the TV problem solved.
     
  7. geroy69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    #7
    If i would want to use the wire i wouldn't ask the question

    any way thanks.
     
  8. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #8
    I'm guessing your aTV is hacked. Do hacked aTVs have Remote Desktop abilities? If so, couldn't you run your aTV as the client and your macbook as your server? Not sure how you would simulate a keyboard ...
     

Share This Page