MacDongle Pro is terrible...will Logic work on Razer?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by dealmaker, Oct 28, 2016.

  1. dealmaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    #1
    So that was a wasted 1 year wait! The MacDongle Pro is everything I DON'T want in a Laptop.

    I will soon be able to get one of the new Razer's - with Kaby Lake and 32GB of RAM !

    Will the Razer be able to run Logic Pro - or do I need to create a Hackintosh to do that?

    Thanks
     
  2. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #2
    Why would you need a dongle?? just replace the cables you already use with USBc or tb 3 versions.

    There are a few laptops you can hackintosh that's not one of them so no.
     
  3. dealmaker thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    #3
    er.....maybe because every single legacy device I use (audit equipment) is USB A/B only......so dongles will be needed...
     
  4. JoelTheSuperior macrumors 6502

    JoelTheSuperior

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    You can only run Logic Pro on macOS and to do this you'd need to hackintosh whatever machine you're planning on running it on. As far as I know you can't hackintosh the Razer blade.

    You could however, switch to another DAW. Popular alternatives to Logic that run on Windows include Studio One, REAPER and Pro Tools.

    Also if you're just doing electronic music production, I believe the Razer Blade comes with a copy of FL Studio, which might be worth a look.
     
  5. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #5
    Why dongles?? All that equipment uses separate cables just buy new cables you'll just be replacing one cable with another no extra anything!!!
     
  6. Nathe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #6
    How does this work if the audio devices have hard wired USB?
     
  7. NAYo2002 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
  8. David58117 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #8
    Haha, I'm also switching from Apple and Logic Pro. I bought a Surface Book and am trying recording on it. A few years back I used a Surface Pro 3 with dock and Cubase. I do lighter orchestral compositions, and it actually worked pretty well.

    I have my old copy of Cubase, but I don't want to be stuck with the dongle-key on this laptop, so I'm trying Reaper. I'm actually updating NI Komplete Ultimate right now...so I'll probably try it sometime this weekend..

    I would love to be able to write out parts with staffpad and then import them in the DAW.
     
  9. JoelTheSuperior macrumors 6502

    JoelTheSuperior

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    Definitely give REAPER a proper go. It's not as polished as other DAWs admittedly but it's absolutely full of functionality and performs wonderfully on my machine.

    I admittedly still use Logic 95% of the time but I'd love to change that once I'm more comfortable using something else.
     
  10. Sheza macrumors 65816

    Sheza

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Location:
    Croydon & London At The Same Time
    #10
    The Razer Blade Pro is just a fancy Windows laptop... so no, it doesn't support Logic Pro.
     

Share This Page