Macintosh SE in Mac SE/30 Case

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by froggytreafrogg, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. froggytreafrogg macrumors regular

    froggytreafrogg

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    Hi, I found a replacement motherboard on the net for my SE/30 which is no longer working. I was wondering if the SE mobo will work fine in an SE/30 unit. The port layout is identical just the location of the RAM is the only thing really different. Any help. Thanks :apple:
     
  2. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #2
    I see no reason why not. Apple did offer a Mac SE to SE/30 logic board upgrade back in the day.
     
  3. UnitedAlliance macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    #3
    It will work fine, but the SE would be a major downgrade in performance even by 1980's MHz standards.
     
  4. TA031 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #4
    It will work fine, but the SE would be a major downgrade in performance even by 1980's MHz standards.
     
  5. shu82 macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
    #6
    Could you not repair the SE/30? If its just bad caps that is a relatively easy fix. If you want a mac se have a mac se. It just feels bad to make a classic frankenmac, especially if you are downgrading.
     

Share This Page