Macmini 2Mb Cache vs 4Mb cache on Macbook

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Powerwing, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. Powerwing macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #1
    I suppose the Macbook and the Macmini share the same motherboard as they're now both Core2Duo with a GMA950. Then why is it that the mini 2Ghz only has 2Mb of cache per processor, whereas the 2ghz Macbook has 4Mb ? Does this make the 2Ghz mini considerably slower than the Macbook ?
     
  2. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #2
    Different chip sets for the processors?

    Depends on the task, but I've found virtually no difference in speed between my MacBook (2 gHz C2D) and Mini (1.66 gHz CD), both of which have 2 gigs of RAM, in most of my apps.
     
  3. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #3
    ok

    also..what does this 2mb cache and 4mb cache mean? what does the new iMac 20'' have? what does this cache do?
     
  4. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #4
    The 2GHz Mini has 4mb of Cache, if you are seeing somewhere saying it has 2mb it is incorrect. The 1.83 does have 2mb however.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPU_cache

    iMac has 4mb.
     
  5. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #5
    Let's see if I remember this correctly...

    Cache's are memory (RAM) that can be directly accessed by the processor without the need for going through the computer's memory bus or OS, thus the processor has faster access to it. The cache is used as a temporary storage place for (sometimes) the next anticipated data from a file. I seem to recall that processors can also store the temporary results of a series of calculations in the cache - but maybe I'm confusing that with something else? At any rate, the larger the cache, the more temporary data that can be stored and accessed directly by the processor, thus it speeds up the system a bit.
     
  6. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #6
    why not but in a 256mb cache or 512mbc cache or 1gig cache..why is it 2 or 4mb?
     
  7. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #7
    Err... what?

    I assume you are asking why L2 cache is so small? Well, because its expensive and must fit into a REALLY small space inside a CPU.
     
  8. Powerwing thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #8
    Ok, my mistake.
    I live in Belgium and it said 2Mb Cache for both models. Just checked the American site. Says up to 4Mb Cache.
     

Share This Page