MacOS in VM VT-d with native GPU under Windows on cMP5.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Speedstar, May 7, 2019.

  1. Speedstar, May 7, 2019
    Last edited: May 7, 2019

    Speedstar macrumors member

    Speedstar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #1
    How to install MacOS 10.13.X (High Sierra HFS) on Mac Pro 5.1 in Windows with Parallels Workstation Extreme on Board are two nVidia quadros K5000 and k2200 both SLI Multi OS and
    GTX680mac edition (all Kepler connected with PowerEVGA stable TNX to 9826790!)

    Now I want to GPU PCI.e pass through on Windows 7 to MacOS 10.13.X (High Sierra HFS)
    with legacy Parallels Workstation EXTREME 6.x I run native Quadros in win10 and CentOS 7.4
    successful with native Nvidia Drivers...

    Now I want to run MacOS in VM with GPU K5500




    Question 1 :
    Is there a Hack like in VMWARE to allow to install macOS Sierra in Parallels (windows Edition)

    Question 2:
    Do I need a Hack to let the VM see my real MacPro Firmware ?(in win7 running Parallels WrkS.EXTREME)

    Question 3 :
    Can I copy a Mojave VM created in highSierra and Parallels 13,14 to windows to be used there ?

    Final Question
    Do I have to install a Hackintosh EFI under VM in windows to boot Vanilla MacOS stuff DMG-ISOs
    in Parallels Workstation extreme on my NATIVE Mac Pro 5.1 and If which one ???
     
  2. eksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #2
    I was unable to accomplish this with Hyper-V due to the VT-D implementation in the Chipset / CPU being buggy. Windows warned me it wasn't compatible.

    You might have better with alternative virtualization platforms.
     
  3. Speedstar thread starter macrumors member

    Speedstar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #3
    You mean Xeons with their pro chipset freeze the host during heavy load sessions ?
    CentOS after installing Autodesk's KDE looses DirectAcess Ethernet ... I have not used CUDA stuff there yet...

    EXSi and Xen are settled in Linux well to complex both ...
     
  4. eksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #4
    I will try to find my documentation on the error I got. I was using Windows Datacenter 2019 and trying to do PCI-E device passthrough (Direct Device Assignment) through PowerShell.

    I'm not sure if the error popped up while I was using the Machine Profiling Script or if it threw when I actually tried to attach my spare GPU to my virtual machine. But Hyper-V was telling me the implementation of VT-D in hardware was physically broken or incompatible.

    I think Apple also doesn't use VT-D on anything older than Ivy Bridge, so there may be some more credence to this theory.

    Of course the best outcome would be running MacOS on bare metal as a hypervisor to Windows with some sort of device passthrough, but I thought the other way around would be the next best thing.
     
  5. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #5
    The best solution would be to get rid of the ten year old Mac Pro, and use current hardware.
     
  6. eksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #6
    Why do you even comment here? What value have you added to the conversation?
     
  7. AidenShaw, May 7, 2019
    Last edited: May 7, 2019

    AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #7
    I'm just pointing out the obvious - that trying to do cutting-edge virtualization with hardware that's more than ten years old is
    screen-shot-2014-05-28-at-6-22-28-pm[1].png
    The cMPs are ancient - it's time to let go and move on.
     
  8. Speedstar, May 7, 2019
    Last edited: May 7, 2019

    Speedstar thread starter macrumors member

    Speedstar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #8
    excuse me
    I collected money, since I saw Game development for three Hardwre platforms on Next Cube and SGI running Irix and MsDos on same machine, I would like to benefit from Mac running Windows 10 with BlackMagic Davinci Resolve and Maya or Flame on CentOS and Photoshop in Mac Environment .
    I am one artist doing my movie for 5 years and I do not see any benefit to install or buy new stuff except it is free like BMD.
    I love my Photoshop 7 with KaiPowewrTools on Rosetta and Linux Maya 2015 on native Hardware, but what I like most is copy and paste
    between OSes ...

    and It is not cutting edge it is Stuff from 2009 which now I can afford...
    Buy Mac Pro 7.1 and install your Beta Maya PR10X with Arnold GPU on RTX Nvidia and go where ever You whish.....

    for People like me who dreamed of nextStep with renderman and finally saw it with own bare hand in VM is what inspired me...
    Do You know Quantel and it's Paintbox?
    Do You know 5D Cyborg?
    Do You Know Avid DS ?
    Do you Know CreatureHouse Expression?
    Silicon Grail, Nothing Real or Alias Wavefront or Macromedia ?

    This things do not come back to creative content creators soon...
    and some features YOU WILL NEVER SEE AGAIN ...
    What If You had one system with ALL ABANDONWARE GFX software on it?
    Have You ever heard about "Artisan" MayaPaintFX for AfterEffects, ElasticImage for XSI or Commotion 4.1? ....
    well AidenShaw this is my World and my Work what is Yours ?...

    DIAMOND Speedstar was the first GraphicCard ISA for 486 33Mhz ,
    I bought with HighColor it had 32786 colors 15bit of 16,7million.
    T.I.G.A had 65536 16bit in mid.Res and 16,7m color 24bit in lowRes 512x512 with AutodeskAnimator.

    I could run Autodesk Animator Pro with 15bit in HiRes with 800x600 on my self constructed PC with DigitalResearch DOS

    Do You know how expensive Hercules T.I.G.A 512MB card was then, it was in 90s when I attended to 1st college class and MS FlightSimulator 3 came out?

    The headline of Flight Simulator review in Happy Computer was IN THE FUTURE YOU WILL FLY LIKE a FLY through the flies eye in YOUR OWN KITCHEN....on your computer Screen....

    Do You know what happened when I created and showed first stereoscopic NON PROFIT ART Presentation in town ?

    At this time the prize of SGI Octane was ???...

    VR may be Your World but often stuff is created on vintage Computers before it is ported to iMax 8K....

    If you like Video7, Tseng, Hercules, SPEA, Genoa or Number9 or miro Graphic Card History
    here sth 4U:

    https://retronn.de/imports/hwgal/hw_n9_gxitc_front.html
    http://www.geekdot.com/tiga-basics/

    http://www.computermuseum-muenchen.de/images/gr_vga.jpg

    Matrox and Ati mach32 these all are my friends with pixel painting...

    and forget about Voodo 3DfX S3 or Elsa or 3D Labs
     
  9. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #9
    It's now nearly the third decade of the 21st century. Let go of stuff from the era of punched cards.

    The youngsters with CUDA and RTX cards are going to blow you away.
    --- Post Merged, May 7, 2019 ---
    I doubt that much VR work is happening on 8-bit graphics cards with 1 MiB of VRAM.
     
  10. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #10
    you can't use macpro's natife efi firmware in vm.
    Also You dont need mac efi firmware on gpu you wanna pass thru. that gpu should have firmware comptatible with vm's firmware, either simple bios or uefi.
     
  11. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #11
    Just use Linux as the Host OS, and Qemu......
     
  12. Speedstar, May 9, 2019
    Last edited: May 9, 2019

    Speedstar thread starter macrumors member

    Speedstar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #12
    |Thank You I am not asking anything about GPU firmware as my Quadro cards are PC Based...
    I am asking about booting MACOS in 10 years old Parallels Workstation Extreme on Mac Pro ...
    I want to boot MacOS HighSierra with no WHITE SCREEN with apple native kepler driver...
    and then install webdriver for nvidia in VM

    Why because I can with Linux and Windows 10 both running K5000 as pathtrough ...

    I only want Parralles to see orginal MacPro EFI ROM BIOS whatever... which is recognized by boot.DMG or converted DMG to ISO as needeed on EXSi ....

    I have no patch for Parallels Workstatin 6 to install OSX
    Do I have to install UniBeast or STH. like hackintosh in VM?
    (https://forum.parallels.com/threads/mac-os-x-on-pc.4890/
    any ACPI workout?)
    --- Post Merged, May 9, 2019 ---
    THAT IS NOT WHAT I WANT ....

    I need all CUDA Devices for rendering and I need Nvidia Vision for modelling and mac Stuff on One workstation.
    I like Windows 7 as BARE METAL

    Or You know a OSX (server) Solution to pass through vx-d Devices from Xserve Times ?

    Linux as Guest not as Host Solution only are my interest with GPU pass through ...

    Linux is difficult enouhg, compiling modules software ..... no no I am interested in 3d/video Software from all OSes on 1 system.I want to use wacom all day and tot typing bash commands,
    and learning them for years.
    Network card install under linux is a nightmare ... KDE different then GNOME ...
    even mounting a drive is stupid -t iso 9660 /dev/ ... d es ti na tion OH JESUAH Oh Buddha PLEASE..

    I am not even a Music creative guy I just create Artistic Video Clips not even Movies ....
    and I need win10 only for converting Cinema files with FBX or video color correction with Davinci Resilve with CUDA on 1device, on Linux I use old Maya Licence I own and educational Flame...
    and the rest is on Win7 and OS X even SnowLeopard abandonware stufff... in Rosetta ...


    Why are different people in different forums often answering questions like :
    Q: Excuse me how can I paint with red on this wall ?
    A: Why do you want to paint with red! Use blue instead! ... (no words about brush)

    // Its more expensive its brandnew and you need awesome much money to spend for blue Software and blue Hardware you do not own yet! I did so, do as I did.
    I am rich and I use only SUPERNEW EARLYADOPTER STUFF.
    .and I blew away with blue all others//

    well I like old red ...
    and yellow and green ... to fullfill a vision of ....NOT a Rainbow... obvious...

    A Vision of one Computer like SGI Octane or Pixar Raster Image Computer
    which is opened to all systems
    and has capacity to do all tasks is beautiful is int it ?

    PS: 8bit graphics was inspiring mindcraft VR...
    there are so much emulators on win7 which do not play well anywhere else ...

    Booting Host is waste of lifetime ----
     
  13. Speedstar, May 9, 2019
    Last edited: May 9, 2019

    Speedstar thread starter macrumors member

    Speedstar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #13
    any one knows a guide how to install hackintosh in parallels vm in bootcamp on mac pro?

    my main problem is to convert usb-stick (CLOVER) to iso bootable file (cd-rom emu)
    or to find a patch like for vmware, exsi, or virtualbox etc...
     
  14. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #14
    Works a little better that way, but hey, don't take my word for it, by all means, keep beating your head up against a wall......
     
  15. Speedstar thread starter macrumors member

    Speedstar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #15
    In other words it might be completely impossible to install

    MacOS with legacy Clover on MacPro in Windows at parallels desktop?
     
  16. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #16
    when I first got my MacPro4,1/5,1 this was one of the first things I did with it :)

    because my MacPro1,1-2,1 that I used before my MP5,1 did not support VT-d (the MP3,1 was the first Mac Pro to support VT-d aka IOMMU)

    and i was really excited to try and pass through a graphics card to a virtual machine I only ever booted the windows installer, but it was still very cool to see :)

    one of these days ill play with it some more, I could actually do something with my Xserve3,1 now that I think about it

    its worth noting that on LGA1366 platforms VT-d is disabled by linux by default because some machines have bugs with it, but with the XS3,1/MP4,1 and MP5,1 apple sorted those bugs out (one of the firmware updates for the XS3,1/MP4,1 actually mention patching VT-d issues)

    its a shame OS X does not support VT-d (in that I cant pass through PCIe devices to a guest OS on a OS X host)
     
  17. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #17
    That is strange. Cause VMWARE ESXI 6.0 officially supports MP 5.1. And the 5690 CPU has VT-D I looked in Intel specs along with the VMWARE approval for those CPU's.
     
  18. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #18
    on these CPUs of this vintage IOMMU support is determined by the chipset, the CPU has no integrated PCIe controller of any sort

    and indeed VT-d is supported by the MP5,1s X58/5520 chipset, but linux just disabled by default IIRC and you need a specific kernel boot argument to tell linux "Yes I know what im doing enable VT-d for me please!" :)

    (mind its been a few years since I last poked at this so things may have changed since then)
     

Share This Page

17 May 7, 2019