macos/osx Compatibility with old Pro Apps?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by toke lahti, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. toke lahti macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #1
    Is there a table lurking somewhere in the net, what versions of Apple's and Adobe's software (FCS, CS5, CS6) can be used in 10.12 & 10.13?
     
  2. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #2
  3. MarkC426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    You could also install Parrallels or Fusion with an older version of osx.
     
  4. campyguy macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #4
    There's a list of apps that are listed to work in HS hosted in these Forums, in the form of a wiki: https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/macos-high-sierra-10-13-works-does-not-work-thread.2048660/

    And a list of Apple Pro Apps that won't/will work over at iMore: https://www.imore.com/heads-these-apple-pro-apps-wont-work-high-sierra

    I run a small company and shut down all updaters on my workstations (both Macs and PCs) and blocked the MAS in my routers; I won't be updating them until all of the apps we need are certified for HS. I called and asked Adobe customer service for a link to a "list" and was told they don't have one, and was referred to their Support site.

    One of my go-to apps is Illy CS and I still run an older Mac just for PS 5.5. I already know that AutoCAD 2017 doesn't work, so my updates on those Macs will be delayed. Illy CC 2017 is listed in the MR post, but I'm surmising that the poster upgraded and not clean-installed HS - the installer for Illy just won't run on a clean install and I found this link on Adobe's Help/Support portal:
    https://helpx.adobe.com/illustrator/kb/illustrator-and-mac-os-high-sierra.html

    Keep in mind that Adobe hasn't updated several of their utilities - including ACR - to 64-bit. Adobe After Effects Render Engine, Adobe Application Manager, Adobe Application Updater, Adobe Desktop Service, Adobe License Utility, Adobe IPC Broker, the CC installer/uninstaller, and AFAIK all of the utilities in the Application Support folder (including the un-installers) are all 32-bit.

    Related to this thread IMHO is that some of my drivers/engines for my printers and plotters are still 32-bit (grumble…), keep that in mind for an updated OS. Many of my plug-ins are still 32-bit (again, grumble…).
     
  5. Boyd01 macrumors 601

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #5
    I kept my Macs on Mountain Lion until a few months ago for compatibility with some expensive legacy apps. It would have cost around $7000 to update them all and I can't justify that since I'm retired and only need them occasionally. But I upgraded to Sierra and was kind of surprised to see that Final Cut Pro 6 still worked. My very old Photoshop CS3 also works, but I needed to install a legacy version of Java. It does have one annoying issue though, it can't overwrite an existing file, I have to change the name every time I save. Ended up getting a cheap copy of Photoshop Elements that can do most of what I need.

    Logic 9 seems to work fine, but I've read about various problems on Sierra, evidently it can crash when you try to bounce. I updated to Logic X because I didn't want to deal with that and the cost was reasonable. Also upgraded to Final Cut Pro X and the new versions of Compressor and Motion. Am getting up to full speed now and they are big improvements over the legacy versions .

    Microsoft Office 2008 seems to work fine but for some reason it takes a long time for the program to exit when you quit. Filemaker Pro 11 runs fine.

    My old versions of Strata 3d cx and Vue Infinite seem to work but I haven't done much with them. My biggest problem was a CAD program, VectorWorks 2008. It just crashes and would cost me around $2500 to update. I have my quad mini setup to dual boot into Mountain Lion for the times when I need that. I did the free trial of AutoCAD LT and it would be a reasonably priced alternative if needed.

    I'm sure all this old stuff that is working on Sierra will break on High Sierra though. Am not going to be in any rush to upgrade to that. ;)
     
  6. toke lahti thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #6
    I'm now running 10.10 in cMP and 10.11 in mbp.
    Is the list below right?

    Fcp7.0.3:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: Y
    10.11: Y
    10.12: Y
    10.13: N

    Motion4.0.3:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: N
    10.11: N
    10.12: N
    10.13: N

    Soundtrack3.0.1:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: Y
    10.11: Y
    10.12: Y
    10.13: N

    Dvdsp4.2.2:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: Y
    10.11: Y
    10.12: Y
    10.13: N

    Color1.5.3:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: Y
    10.11: Y
    10.12: Y
    10.13: N

    Compressor3.5.3:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: Y
    10.11: Y
    10.12: Y
    10.13: N

    CinemaTools4.5.1:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: Y
    10.11: Y
    10.12: Y
    10.13: N

    Qmaster3.5.3:
    10.9: Y
    10.10: N
    10.11: N
    10.12: N
    10.13: N
     
  7. Boyd01 macrumors 601

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #7
    I thought Color broke a long time ago so I have not even tried it.
     
  8. e1me5 macrumors 6502

    e1me5

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Location:
    Cyprus
    #8
    I will only miss DVD Studio Pro. I haven't found another app that does the same as it. Any suggestions? And also Cinematools, for some demanding roundtrips from FCPX to Resolve. The rest can rest in peace.
     
  9. Boyd01 macrumors 601

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #9
    LOL, I have not made a DVD since 2011.... good riddance! :D
     

Share This Page

8 September 13, 2017