Macpro 1,1 almost totally dead

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by withalligators, Aug 26, 2015.

  1. withalligators macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    #1
    Hey folks.
    Rescued a MP1,1, used to SFOTT to upgrade to maverick and put the 2,1 firmware on there. Everything went swimmingly, so I ordered a pair of 3.0GHz quadcores and 32GB of RAM. So I get the ram today 8x4GB 5300F fully buffered), pull out the boards, put the new ram in, pop them back in, and nothing. No LEDs on the RAM boards, no front LED when pushed, nothing. You can hear the light click of the solenoid/relay/whatever, which then clicked back off a few seconds later. Tried with the old ram, nothing. Reset SMC settings with the little button. Then it would click and there was a very slight hum. It would only click off if you held the power button for 3 or so seconds. I then tried pulling everything out, all the GPUs, HDDs, RAM, and any connections. Same thing.

    I pulled out the optical bay, which I had just cleaned since the last time I powered it on. I noticed that one of the wires on the molex lead had had the insulation ripped and the metal was bare. This may have happened when I cleaned it as I had trouble getting the thing back in, and I wonder if I had pinched the wire against the rail.

    Is it possible I fried my PSU this way?? Is it possible I fried my whole system? This is really annoying timing as I have new CPUs, a 7870 and RAM just sitting here to be played with. Any pointers to test the MB or the PSU? I've read you can get 12v or 3.3v on the Molexes, but will they be live if the PSU isn't actually switching on?

    Cheers
    Alex
     
  2. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2
    remove power cable and hold power button down for 5-10 seconds

    plug back in and try again

    (obviously use electrical tape on the frayed cable)
     
  3. withalligators thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    #3
    I should have mentioned I already tried that when I tried resetting SMC, before I knew about the little button.
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    I'm not sure this is relevant, but here are my experiences with my old 3,1 and the memory trays...

    I went through some issues with the memory trays in my old 3,1. Whenever I pulled them out, they would sometimes not recognize some of the RAM modules on it. Unplugging and replugging them would randomly bring the RAM modules back. There was no consistency to it at all and I sometimes had to perform this unplugging and replugging then booting quite a few times before the RAM was shown again (I would say within 10 tries). Once the RAM modules were all recognized, everything would be fine as long as I didn't pull out the trays again. I left the trays untouched for over a year and everything worked normally and without issues until I sold the computer.
     
  5. haralds macrumors 6502

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #5
    I would suspect the PSU given your failure mode.
     
  6. withalligators thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    #6
    Rats. Any definitive way to check? Any common component that fails (caps, etc)?
     
  7. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #7
    If you shorted a 12V wire I would look for a fuse.
     
  8. Samford macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #8
    I had a DVD wire damaged in my Mac Pro 1,1 after cleaning too and the Mac was crashing and hard to start. Just replacing the lead fixed the issue. Word of warning, it is very easy to damage/destroy logic board connector with removal of lead. Luckily to happened to me on the dead board I had and not the live one!!!
     
  9. withalligators thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    #9
    So, I got a PSU off eBay. Put it all back together (I think) pressed the button near the uppermost PCI slot to reset it. Pushed the power button. Now, it comes on, but no chime, no post, and no signal to monitor (though that would be expected with no chime, right?). What am I missing? I have 3 7300s, all from this machine originally, and none of them make a difference. Tried using the original RAM, and reseating it. CPUs are original and never removed.
     

Share This Page