MacPro 1.1 RAM and VRAM questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by opierzon, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. opierzon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    #1
  2. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
  3. opierzon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    #3
    That is what I just found on Apple support website:
    "NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT with 256MB of GDDR2 SDRAM, one single-link DVI port, and one dual-link DVI port."
    and this:
    "Support for digital resolutions up to 1920 by 1200 pixels; dual-link DVI ports support up to 2560 by 1600 pixels."

    So it should support one 2560x1600 display.

    Why RAM is not OK?

    Thanks
     
  4. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Sorry I was thinking about how it didn't support two 2560x1600 displays. Yes it will run one.

    The memory for the Mac Pro needs to be fully-buffered DDR2. FB-DIMMs.
     
  5. opierzon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    #5
    That explains everything :)

    Thanks a lot.
     
  6. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #6
    If you want cheap memory check MusicStore.de as they always used to be really well priced for europe, that is if they still have it. Crucial.com might also be not too bad and there is a german seller on eBay who sells it cheap.
     
  7. opierzon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    #7
    Thanks :)
     

Share This Page