MacPro 2,1 firmware in MacPro 1,1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #1
    The MacPro 2,1 was a BTO MacPro 1,1 with quad-core 3.0GHz CPUs available in 2007.

    Many folks here, including me, upgraded their MacPro1,1 (2006) models on their own with the same quad-core 3.0GHz CPUs.

    I had been told that the MacPro 2,1 firmware includes the Intel Xeon microcode for the X5365 CPUs, and that microcode is not included in the MacPro 1,1 firmware, along with different fan settings. I do not know if this is true, or even if it is, if it matters as clearly the quad-core CPUs work fine in the MacPro 1,1.

    Has anyone attempted to load the MacPro 2,1 EFI firmware and SMC firmware on these upgraded MacPro 1,1 boxes?
     
  2. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #2
    I've done it. There is absolutely no advantage to having 2,1 EFI in a 1,1 MP.
     
  3. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #3
    Does it report itself as a MacPro 2,1 now?

    Did you do both the EFI and SMC?
     
  4. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #4
    And... how did you do it?
     
  5. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #5
    It reports as a 2,1. Once for fun I change it to report as 10,4... I was running Tiger at the time. I've only done the EFI; I haven't really played with the SMC. It doesn't appear to be needed.

    The hard way :) I removed the flash IC, replaced it with a socket, and programmed the 2,1 firmware with a PROM programmer. Back when I did this (Oct 09) it seemed the most prudent method to prevent totally bricking my MP.

    I'm guessing that it could be done with the same method used to update 10,4 to 10,5 (netkas.org) but I haven't spent the time to figure this out. Honestly, there is no advantage to 2,1 EFI on a 1,1MP.
     
  6. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #6
    I have actually been looking at the MacEFIRom method on netkas, it looks quite possible.

    At this point I just want to do it because it can be done. :)
     
  7. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
  8. Elisha macrumors 6502a

    Elisha

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
  9. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #9
    Thus the main reason there is no big advantage.
     
  10. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #10
    It's 64 and will allow 64bit linux and windows to be installed. My MP just looks at me like I'm stupid when I try to boot from a 64bit linux OS. Give it a 32 and it's good to go.
     
  11. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #11
    What??? 2,1 is also 32 bit so using it in a 1,1MP adds nothing.
     
  12. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    mac pro 1.1 can run 64-bit Linux / Windows just fine, just not OSX.
     
  13. Elisha macrumors 6502a

    Elisha

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    #13
    I'm confused here since I have a 1.1 and have Photoshop 64bit and Lightroom 64bit installed on 10.6.8.
    If OSX were not 64bit, how are the 64bit programs being installed?
     
  14. MacinJosh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #14
    Mac Pro 1,1 is 64bit. The EFI (kinda like the PC BIOS) is 32bit.

    OSX needs a 64bit EFI to run the kernel in 64bits. That's why Mac Pro 1,1 can't boot a 64bit kernel or boot OSX in 64bit-mode in other words.

    However, a 64bit Mac, like the Mac Pro 1,1, can run 64bit apps even if the kernel is running at 32bits.
     
  15. Elisha macrumors 6502a

    Elisha

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    #15
    Lol you're not making much sense with the 64bit mode!
    As far as I can tell, EFI has nothing to do with 64bit OS. It only has to do with the kernel. And a 32bit kernel can run a 64bit OS no problem.
    The issue here is that the 32bit EFI may be unsupported at some point for new OSes but so far it seems not!

    So the question is, is it possible to software hack a 32bit EFI to 64bit?
    Or are all the potential hackers already on a newer 64bit EFI machine and hence no love for the 1.1?
     
  16. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #16
    dude, kernel = OS...
     
  17. MacinJosh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #17
    Haha. Yeah... it's a mess.

    True. Well, it shouldn't. But in Apple's case it does.

    Mmm. Not quite. A kernel *is* essentially the OS. Or do you mean a 32bit kernel can run 64bit apps?

    Yes, when Apple releases an OS that is 64bit-only, Mac Pro 1,1 is out of luck even though it would not have any problems running it. It is just an superficial block to force us to buy new Mac Pros.

    That's what I'm hoping for. With all the magic happening with iOS Jailbraking and previous hacks to allow Leopard to install on older systems, you'd think that there is enough talent around to make a seemingly simple way of booting a 64bit kernel.

    The hackintosh crew have also already proved that it's possible to boot 64bit OSX on a hackintosh with an apparently 32bit BIOS or something... I forget the details.
     
  18. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #19
    I agree that it should, but it (mine) won't throw a 64bit linux in it, it's a fail put a 32 in it we're ready to go. I've tried Fedora, Suse, Redhat, Ubuntu, and Mint not one 64 will boot, all run 32 just fine.
     
  19. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #20
    Would I need to "upgrade" my 1,1 to a 2,1 to put 2 x5355's in it?

    You know, just like you would need to put the 2010 firmware on a 2009 MP for the 6-core cpus
     
  20. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #21
    Dual X5365s seem to work with 1,1 EFI and SMC firmware in general, so I imagine X5355s would be the same.

    In "About This Mac" the CPU is listed as Unknown, similar to the issues with so-called "Hackintosh" PCs.

    Intel does issue CPU fixes in the form of microcode, which is presumably in the 2,1 EFI firmware for the X5365 since that was the Apple-supplied CPU in those models. There are also supposed to be different thermal/fan settings in the 2,1 SMC firmware. Those two items are the only differences I would expect.

    Yesterday, I returned home to my 1,1 with dual X5365s having its fans blasting when not under load for no reason. I don't know if that's due to the 1,1 SMC getting confused, or something to do with the GM release of Lion, or something else entirely. Reboot did not cure it. Power down/up did.
     
  21. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #22
  22. peterb81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #23
    I tried the new app on my Mac Pro 1.1, it works

    Model Identifier says MacPro2,1

    Boot Rom Version says MP21.007F.B06
     
  23. shmerls macrumors member

    shmerls

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Location:
    white plains
    #24
    Hyram, I have a MP1,1 but with the 8-core option done by Apple at purchase. I'm experiencing random Restarts and some Kernel Panics and working on fixing it as best I can before resorting to a full clean and install. In Apple Discussions a long time user there is recommending I consider doing the clean/install but also upgrading from 1,1 to 2,1, doing the firmware patch and putting in newer dual quad-cores (53xx). He also recommends I upgrade my stock video card from NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT to perhaps a 5700.

    Seems like A LOT of recommendation. Then I read your comment that "absolutely no advantage" which gives me great poise.

    I mean other than the recent Restart/kernel panic issues, my Mac is still pretty spunky and works fine. I'm wonder at the end of it all, would the upgrade to 2,1, new vid card, new quad-cores, firmware patch result in THAT much difference? And I'm wondering how much $$ and time, troubleshooting will be involved, not to mention a full clean and install before my Mac is reliable and running smoothly again?

    I almost wonder if I wouldn't be better served selling this Mac while there's a little sales life left in it (4 - 1TB drives, 8 Gigs RAM, 8 Quad-Core) and just buying a new higher end iMac. Sure its more money, but, it will not be a frankenstein computer and warrantied and the only time needed is going to pick one up, driving home and plugging in!

    Thoughts?
    Thanks,
    Steven
     
  24. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #25
    Steven... have you tried to figure out exactly what is wrong with you mp? You list a lot of things that could possibly be a problem. Start with swapping memory, video cards, processors if you've got them, etc. If you're having problems before, I'm betting you'll have problems after changing the firmware to 2,1.
     

Share This Page