Macpro 2008 - Not Powering Up

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Yockers, Apr 10, 2013.

  1. Yockers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    #1
    Hi

    I recently inherited a Macpro 2008 2.66. It came with no RAM and No HDD.

    I have installed a

    WD 2TB Green Desktop Hard Drive
    - 3.5" SATA-III
    - 64MB Cache

    And have just got 2x2GB RAM Sticks from an Original Model. I tried installing these yesterday and put both sticks into the bays on the top card and next to each other.

    Went to power on the machine and nothing happens. I tried moving the RAM around but the only thing I haven't tried is putting 1 stick in the top tray and 1 in the bottom. I can see that Mac suggest installing them together but I'm starting to think that perhaps there is a problem elsewhere. I originally took the computer to a shop and they said it was all working but would need RAM and a HD installed - but they quoted me a ridiculous price...so I thought - I would do it myself.

    Has anyone got any ideas of perhaps ways I can troubleshoot this?

    Thanks

    Nick
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    Even without RAM or a HD it should do something, you should hear Beeps, three Beeps for faulty or no RAM inside and without a HD it should still show a screen with a flashing question mark, yours does nothing which most likely means there is no power.
    Look inside there are several LED's inside, you can find out about these leds here on MR or Apple's site.
    I do not know what they mean but you should have at least one LED on, and probably several, if non are lighted check the power cord first.

    Edit: I found an article about those LED's


    Mac Pro (Early 2008) Troubleshooting — General Information
    154
    Diagnostic LEDs
    Logic Board Diagnostic LEDs
     
  3. Yockers thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    #3
    Thanks - thats going to be job nos 1 when I get home :)
     
  4. justperry, Apr 10, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2013

    justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #4
    I think it is not an early 2008 though, I just checked MacTracker and early 2008 2.66 does not exist?????

    Check the model number first and post in a reply later on, if it is different the Led's might be different.

    Edit: it can be any year from 2006 until 2012 except the 2007 and 2008 Models, if you are lucky it's Minimum 2009, if you are unlucky it's the 2006 model.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    Hi Justperry. I am not good at guessing but I think his Mac Pro is the 2006 or 2007 model. Because he mentioned "I tried installing these yesterday and put both sticks into the bays on the top card and next to each other." The thread starter may be referring to the riser cards memory.

    In my former company we had a Mac Pro that won't turn on and the problem was a busted power supply.
     
  6. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #6
    Silly question, but is the fuse in the plug working (assuming you have one with a fuse that is)?
     
  7. Yockers thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    #7
    Hello....

    So I'm going to try a couple of things when I get back....

    I've read that I should have installed the RAM as follows

    1 Stick in the Top Bay and 1 stick in the Bottom Bay.....which I haven't done. I got this from the link that Justperry sent.

    Also - I may well have a busted PSU and I will check that as well.

    So hopefully I'll at least be able to have some idea of the fault later

    Cheers

    Nick

    ----------

    Yeah...I tested that 1st ;-)
     
  8. Yockers thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    #8
    OK, so it seems that I do have a PSU issue. I'm not getting any lights, beeps etc when the computer has power running to it. So I'm wondering if I can substitute this PSU with perhaps a generic one by another manufacturer? Or if anyone else has any suggestions on how I can check it is the PSU

    Thanks
     
  9. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    For PSU in my opinion might be safer to use the Apple specified model than a generic one. The specs and capacity of a generic PSU may cause some problems in the future. There are some second hand PSUs for sale at eBay that may be an option ( just verify that seller is reliable )
     
  10. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #10
    Did you test the cable itself, sometimes it is the cable, try on another device or test with a Voltage/Multi Meter if it is OK.

    I don't know too much about the MacPro's Power Supply but they could contain fuses.
     

Share This Page