MacPro 3,1 CPU Upgrade -> 3,4Ghz X5492

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tonito, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. tonito, Mar 23, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2014

    tonito macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    #1
    I bought two processors X5492 3.4 Ghz to 3.1 then updated my mac pro with 2x 2.8 ghz, but when the computer does not display anything on screen.

    I have understood that should work.

    As I can make them work?

    Has anyone tried to do this upgrade? Computer settings you have?

    My computer:

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro3 1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed​​: 2.8 GHz
    Number of Processors: 2
    Total number of cores: 8
    I L2 cache (per processor): 12 MB
    Memory: 16 GB
    Bus Speed​​: 1.6 GHz
    Version of the Boot ROM: MP31.006C.B05
    SMC Version (system): 1.25f4

    Software OS X 10.8.5 (12F45)
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Memory 16 GB 800 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM

    Thank you all!
     
  2. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #2
    If you bought 3.4GHz proc's there is no chance in hell it'll work. The fastest CPU's the 3,1's can handle are 3.2 GHz. The CPU's you have bought are also the wrong socket number.

    You need - LGA 771 Socket compatable CPU's.

    3.2 GHz Quad Core 45-nm Intel Xeon X5482 are the CPU's you need for the fasted the 3,1 can go.
     
  3. tonito thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
  4. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #4
    You've been had, they won't work. You have never and will never be able to upgrade the 3,1's higher than 3.2 GHz.

    The only way to increase the CPU's above that was with the ZDnet boost tool.
     
  5. AlexMaximus macrumors 6502a

    AlexMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    A400M Base
    #5
    check that number again..

    Hi there,

    the correct CPU should be X5492. Yours is either typed wrong or you got a wrong socket number. Write this dude an email here, they are selling the x5492 as an upgrade for the 3.1 as well. It should work.

    http://www.ebay.de/itm/Intel-Xeon-X..._Elektronik_Computer_CPUs&hash=item35cea736f7

    Despite some posts here, there are some rare cases where faster cpus work indeed in the Mac Pro. They work as long as they have the correct socket, power requirements and letter.
    There are posts in this forum somewhere that describe how to edit somethings to have the correct cpu indicated in the "about this mac" section.
    Please report back what the problem was because I think about this upgrade myself since its a less expensive upgrade. I am curious how yours work and how faster your system feels. Please report back.

    Thanks!

    :apple:
     
  6. tonito thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    #6
    Yes the model is the X5492, I had written wrong.

    I contacted the seller and it seems the problem is the motherboard, apparently had several models in macpro 3.1, and mine (630-7997) is not supported as this processor, so he offered me a change for a X5482, this should work on my computer, no?
     
  7. Marty62 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin formerly London
    #7

Share This Page