MacPro 3 drive RAID Possible?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jazz1, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. jazz1 macrumors 65816

    jazz1

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Location:
    Mid-West USA
    #1
    Is a 3 drive RAID0 possible in Apple Disk Utility for a MacPro 2.66? I was told that this was not possible when I went shopping for three drives. I was pretty sure I'd seen three and four drive RAIDs discussed here, but maybe they were different kinds of RAIDs, not a RAID zero. Maybe my question was misunderstood by my salesperson?
     
  2. saltyzoo macrumors 65816

    saltyzoo

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #2
    I haven't tried it, but I'm pretty sure you can.
     
  3. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #3
    Normally when we talk about RAID using more then two drives we are talking about RAID-5. Mac OS can't do software raid5.

    You want to concatenate three drives in a raid-0 setup? That's not really a good idea. You'd be three times as likely to loose data then if you did not use RAID.
     
  4. davepk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    #4
    I have a 3 drive WD raptor raid 0 that absolutely screams. The 4th drive serves as a bootable clone and TM storage.

    Very robust and reliable.
     
  5. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    As noted above, you could do a three-drive RAID 0 setup in software, but be sure to have Time Machine backing those babies up every hour. :)

    To do a three-drive RAID 5 setup requires a hardware RAID card.
     
  6. jazz1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    jazz1

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Location:
    Mid-West USA
    #6
    Thanks! I'll be adding a couple of more Raptors as I get the $$$. I do use Time Machine via a Seagate Free Agent USB external.
     

Share This Page