MacPro & 30" Cinema Display

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by tamerlane57, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. tamerlane57 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #1
    I just got the MacPro 8 core. The 30" Cinema Display will not arrive until Wednesday. I was under the impression that I would not have to buy any other cables if I was just using one monitor. Just to be sure, I called Apple store and got two different opinions. The first person said he was 100% sure I had to buy a mini display port to Dual link DVi adapter, $99 plus tax. So, I did as he seemed so sure of himself. I then had second thoughts and called another Apple person who told me that I do not need the dual link adapter as I'm only using one monitor. So, I asked to cancel the order; however, I was told it was too late. They did say they would e-mail me a return, rma number with label to get my money back. Federal Express. Now, I'm not sure who is right. Any thoughts? Anyone recently bought a MacPro and a 30" cinema? Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Aboo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #2
    Hi - I believe the new octo mac pros have mini display port out only. Since the 30" monitor requires dual link DVI, yes you would need to buy the 99 dollar adapter from Apple (although you can get the genuine adapter for around 60 dollars on ebay)
     
  3. Slogan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #3
    30" monitors require Dual-Link DVI, so you will definitely need that to take advantage of the native resolution (2560 x 1600).

    You shouldn't need the Mini DisplayPort to Dual Link DVI cable as there is DVI (Dual Link) and Mini DisplayPort outs on the new Mac Pro graphics cards - so just use the DVI (Dual Link) out instead of the DisplayPort. The latter would require the expensive adapter and the former should work with either cables supplied with the Mac Pro or the monitor, when it arrives.
     
  4. Aboo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #4
    Slogan - thats good to know. I thought that all the 09 Mac Pros had only mini displayport outputs since that was apple's new display connector. I am glad you chimed in so that the OP didn't end up spending a 100 bucks on an adapter he didn't need.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #5
    Jeezus I hate Apple's product guys.

    As already stated in another post, you won't need the adaptor. You cannot even configure a Mac Pro from Apple that doesn't have dual link capability (since you cannot buy without a graphics card and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 as well as the ATI Radeon HD 4870 have dual link).

    You would think they knew this.
     
  6. tamerlane57 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #6
    MacPro and Apple 30" Cinema Display

    Thanks for the info and I think you have it right. Yesterday I had scheduled a telephone appointment for an Apple specialist to call me on the phone. That's what the Apple website said to do - to make an appointment and talk to a pro. I detailed exactly what my question was complete with serial numbers, etc. This morning I got the phone call expecting to receive the final answer. Unfortunately, what really happened was this. The telephone rang and a recording stated that someone would be with you soon. Then when a specialist got on the phone he wanted the serial number and what the situation was. After explaining everything, he related that he wasn't really sure but thought I might have to get the adapter, but wasn't sure. He would send an e-mail later if he found out. Looks like Eddyisgreat could work for Apple's management.
     
  7. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #7
    Never call the help desk phone monkeys. Even Apple's. In my experience, they either confuse the issue with incorrect facts or make the situation worse with their instructions.
     
  8. DeepCobalt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Over and around
    #8
    That is amazing... sales reps that don't even know their products...:confused:

    But to confirm--I have the set up you are describing: an 8-core MP + 30inch display and no adapter cable!

    In fact, don't try using the adapter cable if you go with a second 30" display... they don't work!!!!!
     
  9. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #9
    The 2009 cards all come with one dual DVI and one MDP. You will be absolutely fine.

    Never trust a retailer...
     

Share This Page