MacPro 4,1(5,1) Same memory speed after CPU Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by reddemonic, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. reddemonic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    #1
    Hi guys, i've successfully upgraded my QuadCore (W3520) to a HexCore (X5675) but my memory is still showing 1066mhz speed. it should be 1333mhz right? do i need perform PRAM or SMC Reset?
    The memory i had installed before CPU upgrade was 10600R DDR3 and its still 10600R DDR3 after CPU Upgrade.


    Screen Shot 2015-06-30 at 02.24.46.png

    IMG_6162.JPG

    IMG_6164.JPG

    IMG_6163.JPG
     
  2. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #2
    Is the RAM in your computer rated for 1333? It might only be 1066 rated. All of your RAM must be 1333-rated and you have to reset PRAM and SMC.
     
  3. reddemonic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    #3
    haha :) yes, it is!!

    thanks m8, just did a PRAM reset.

    Screen Shot 2015-06-30 at 02.55.50.png
    Screen Shot 2015-06-30 at 02.56.20.png
    Screen Shot 2015-06-30 at 02.56.29.png
     
  4. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #4
    Brilliant! I own a 4,1->5,1 as well and I remember going through some trial and error to get the 1333 RAM recognized (e.g. left 1066 RAM in by mistake).
     
  5. OB-NZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Hi, I have a question. Is that Ram running ok? Noticed that it is the low voltage kind, i.e. PC3L. Cant really find any good info as to how they are in a 5,1 Mac Pro.
    Found some really cheap 8gb ones for about $30 USD each. Do all of your Ram sticks have PC3L on them, or just the one in the picture?

    Ollie
     
  6. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #6
    it's not a good idea to run low voltage modules in a classic Mac Pro. they might fail sooner or later because of the higher voltage fed to them...
     
  7. OB-NZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    Do I stay away from R dimms also? If I went with R dimms would they all have to be R dimms? Sorry im just trying to get my head around all the kinds, also trying to avoid paying more than I need to. Would be great if I knew exactly what model Hynix, Samsung etc to look for.

    Ollie
     
  8. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #8
    I don't use registered modules because they are a tiny little bit slower and also tend to get warmer. registered and unbuffered DIMMs shouldn't be mixed!
     
  9. OB-NZ, Aug 27, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2015

    OB-NZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    Ok thanks for the heads up. Am wanting to head towards six 8gb sticks but can only afford maybe two at a time, do you happen to know if there would be any issues if I put two 8gb in with two 4gb and the remainder only 1gb DIMMs? All unbuffered ECC.

    Ollie
     
  10. OB-NZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Judging from your benchmarks six 4gb DIMMs shouldnt be too shoddy aye? Just starting out with learning how to edit video and Photoshop e.t.c.

    Geekbench V 3.2.2 (64-bit) Intel Xeon W3690 RESULTS MEMORY

    3x4GB @1333MHz Single-Core Score 2202 Multi-Core Score 2834
    4x4GB @1333MHz Single-Core Score 2010 Multi-Core Score 2295
    3x8GB @1333MHz Single-Core Score 2465 Multi-Core Score 3240
    4x8GB @1333MHz Single-Core Score 2142 Multi-Core Score 2539
     
  11. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #11
    yes, 6x4GB or 6x8GB will give you the highest possible performance (assuming you owning a dual cpu socket machine).
     
  12. OB-NZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    Really interesting. Yes have X5677 Xeons to put in , have done a ton of reading up but still pretty scared (2009). This weekend maybe if the 3mm thermal pad turns up.
     
  13. OB-NZ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13
    Dammit, just realised that Im one step ahead of myself as usual, hopefully the new CPU upgrade goes to plan... Then wonder what the best Ram configuration is.
     

Share This Page