MacPro 4,1 RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Andy800, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Andy800 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    #1
    I was wanting to upgrade my MacPro 4,1 which is currently running 8GB RAM(4x2).

    Early 2009 2.66 Quad core x1 Nehalem

    My reason for wanting to upgrade was to give PsCS5/6 more ram to tile render as I do some quite large composite and multi-layered smart object work in Photoshop.

    I am also a complete Numpty when it comes to Mac architecture!

    Crucial & MacUpgrades seem to want to cap my ram at 16GB but then I find that the machine will support 32GB and 48GB.

    At present my activity monitor reports:(not that I know what any of it means!)

    VM size: 162GB (av)
    Page ins: 2.32GB
    Page outs: 1.26GB
    Swap used: 610.5MB

    Would my machine have any problems if I exceed the 16GB max recommendation?

    Also, would it be possible to put 3x8GB in the machine without it causing problems, and where's a good place for quality Mac ram in the UK?

    Best Regards
    Andy
     
  2. Matek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #2
    You can go to 32 GB with 4 x 8GB modules, it's just not officially announced, since the quad core has 4 memory slots and they didn't consider modules larger than 4 GB being available when specifying max memory. The 8GB modules appeared relatively recently and I'm guessing they didn't go and update information for a machine from 2009.

    People all over the internet report success with 4x 8GB modules.
     
  3. joken macrumors newbie

    joken

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    China
    #3
    Here you need to upgrade information.

    http://macperformanceguide.com/Reviews-OWC-16GB-MacPro.html

     

    Attached Files:

  4. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #4
    I put the part that's applicable to you in BOLD. Ideally, that would be 0.

    Basically, you're OS needed 610.5 MB more ram than your machine had. So it grabbed a portion of your hard drive, and started to take the data that was in memory and write it to disk.

    That's not bad, that's what the OS is supposed to do.
    The problem is that reading/writing to the hard drive is slower than reading/writing to ram. I mean really slow. SLOW.

    Your mac is capable of 64 GB of ram (16 GB modules are available now).

    Figure out how much you want to spend, and then buy that much ram.

    Good luck!!!
     
  5. ColdCase, Sep 4, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012

    ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #5
    Just curious, but why would my 3,1 show 5 GB RAM free but also 1.8 MB swap used as well as 155GB VM.

    Edit: Never mind, I now recall that It is normal to use some swap even if there is free RAM.
     
  6. Bytesmiths macrumors newbie

    Bytesmiths

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Location:
    Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada
    #6
    Not here!

    Pardon me for reviving a six-year-old thread, but I'm trying to get my MacPro 4,1 (early 2009, 2.66GHz quad core Xeon) to work with four each 8GB SIMMs.

    No matter what order I put them in, it only recognizes the first two, and reports the remaining two slots as "empty," and reports system RAM as 16GB, rather than 32GB.

    Anything special I should be trying? Do I need to do an unsupported EFI upgrade to get the additional RAM recognized?

    Thanks!
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    1) Are you sure all 4 slots are working before RAM upgrade?

    2) Are they all 2Rx4 DIMM?
     
  8. tsialex macrumors 68030

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #8
    What's your BootROM version? Hardware Info>Hardware Overview>Boot ROM Version
     

Share This Page