MacPro 5,1 keeps intermittently dying

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zeeton, May 22, 2018.

  1. zeeton macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #1
    Hey

    I have a MacPro mid201, 2 x 2.4Ghz QuadCore Intel Xeon.

    So far, it's been great. I've even upgraded the video card to a Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti (Pascal). Rerouted power from the DVD drive and it's been solid since last August. I use it for professional video editing.

    Since last week, it would randomly shut off. Cold. At first I thought it was a corrupt file within a specific Premiere project, but that has since been debunked. It sometimes dies even upon boot-up.

    I've swapped back to my original video card hoping it was a GPU issue. But same thing is happening. I've tried SMC reset and no change.

    So I'm thinking it could be a power supply issue (original) or maybe a logic board issue. Not sure and getting antsy as clients are pressing for some editing time.

    Thoughts? Anything would be appreciated.
    Cheers,
    Paul
     
  2. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    Failing logic board or PSU I suspect, as you did.

    I personally think the 1080 Ti is just too power hungry for the cMP and people should be sticking with the 1080 instead. If you want something better then just wait for the 1180, don’t assume you can make a Ti card’s power requirements ‘fit’ a cMP.

    If it is the logic board then this is the 2nd logic board to fail on a user with a 1080 Ti in as many weeks.

    I may be wrong of course but my gut tells me this is the culprit.
     
  3. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #3
    If it just instantly turns off with no warning, I'm leaning toward same thing both of you are.

    If there's some kind of Kernel Panic or something, it would be good to check the logs.
     
  4. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #4
    Do you have a power meter or a UPS connected to the MacPro with an LCD monitor to see the power draw? Can you stress test to see the approximate maximum power draw when this might be happening? Premiere itself generally should not over stress the GPU to the max, but AE sometimes will.

    Do check to see if there are any Adobe flags or conflicts, usually in lower right with a warning in Premiere. Clear the Adobe startups from LaunchAgents (in system and user), LaunchDaemons, and StartupItems. Check the Adobe logs. Also trash your Adobe preferences and force the system to rebuild IF this is limited to happening during Adobe work.

    I tend to agree with the above post. Unless you're adding an external PSU, I stick with cards that can be powered by single 6 pin, dual 6-pin (via dual mini 6-pin to dual 6-pin), or single 8-pin (via dual mini 6-pin to single 8-pin). There are hacks and tricks for other configs, but the external PSU may be the best option for powering power hungry GPUs. Been working with a GTX 1080 FE in a 2012 5,1 on my machine for several months without an issue. Was with a GTX 680 Mac Edition before that.
     
  5. zeeton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #5
    At first it only died while using Premiere (not AE, oddly enough). Even with my old GPU back in, I can't open my projects without it dying. But it's also died on boot-up, as well as a couple times (not as often) randomly even with Premiere unopened.

    The only Adobe conflict I get is a warning about Quicktime not being supported anymore soon....
    --- Post Merged, May 23, 2018 ---
    As for the GPU being power-hungry, I've been using it without issues since last August. I find it strange that all of a sudden 9 months later this would cause issues.
     
  6. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #6
    do you have a UPS (battery backup) connected to the system?
    can you monitor the power consumption when this is happening?
    what else is connected to your system? what occupies USB, PCIe, SATA, etc.
    FileVault enabled or disabled?
    APFS or HFS+ system drive?
    SIP enabled or disabled?
    Gatekeeper enabled or disabled?

    It likely is not tied to Adobe if happening at other times, but worth mentioning that the GPU is often engaged more frequently in Premiere than AE, depending on which renderer option you are using, if Dynamic Link is involved at all, and your playback resolution. Clearing Adobe from all startup MAY help and would recommend.

    If this is a PSU issue, I've had some short-term luck in the past on a client machine by limiting the unnecessary devices connected to the machine. Basically can get a few weeks of work done, if you're waiting for a replacement part.

    There is another member on this forum that recently had his machine die with the GTX 1080 Ti. Believe is/was on a 4,1>5,1. Maybe worth seeing if h9826790 has any insight?
     
  7. krakman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    #7
    have you checked your RAM?

    I once had a bad stick of memory and every time data was written to it the computer would shut down.

    look in About this Mac > system report> memory if one of the DIMMs is faulty it will say so in the status column
     
  8. zeeton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #8
    do you have a UPS (battery backup) connected to the system?
    - No I don't.

    can you monitor the power consumption when this is happening?
    - can you recommend which software would do this best? I currently haven't but I've been monitoring the unit temp as I thought at first it was overheating (hovers around 68ºC).

    what else is connected to your system? what occupies USB, PCIe, SATA, etc.
    With the Nvidia GPU, I've removed the DVD drive and use that power to feed the GPU. I also use the second drive's power to feed a USB 3.0 card in a PCI slot.

    I also have a PCI SATA card with 2 SATA connections



    FileVault enabled or disabled?
    Disabled

    APFS or HFS+ system drive?
    HFS+ (Mac OS Extended Journaled)

    SIP enabled or disabled?
    enabled

    Gatekeeper enabled or disabled?
    enabled


    It likely is not tied to Adobe if happening at other times, but worth mentioning that the GPU is often engaged more frequently in Premiere than AE, depending on which renderer option you are using, if Dynamic Link is involved at all, and your playback resolution. Clearing Adobe from all startup MAY help and would recommend.

    What do you mean by 'clear Adobe form all startup'? Are you saying clear all the adobe startup recent project lists?


    It just happened again. I've got my old GPU (ATI Radeon) back in, and have a Premiere pjct open. It was sitting for about 10 minutes while I was responding to this thread. I went back to the timeline and scrubbed it and it died right away. I then rebooted, and it died halfway through reboot.

    Thanks for the help!
    --- Post Merged, May 23, 2018 ---
    have you checked your RAM?

    Just checked - all OK.
    thanks
     
  9. zeeton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #9
    Update: Now I can't even boot up without it dying. Tried a dozen times. No luck. Disconnected all non-essentials and still no luck.
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    Pull out the CPU tray, check the north bridge heatsink and the associated rivet. For dual processor model, it's very easy to check it.
     
  11. elf69 macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #11
    I personally would believe it's the PSU.

    never having owned one these don't know if standard psu or apple specific.

    If standard then a PSU tester is cheap. If get one with LCD screen will tell you right away.

    We see few faulty PSUs at work.
    On the windows machines we see in it's the 12v or 5v rail that fails under load.
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    Let's talk about the OP's case first. I tend to believe it's a PSU failure. If CPU / CPU tray / logic board / RAM / HDD.... failing, should not be always instantaneous shutdown. Most likely will have some crash / KP / beachball / instability as well.


    About my own case. My cMP was very normal until few weeks ago. The ethernet card seems suddenly become unstable (simply no connection regardless I boot to Windows / macOS, but few more reboot / PRAM reset may fix it. And once it work, it will work until next boot). I didn't realise it may be a sign of logic board failing.

    Until few days ago, I decided to reboot to Windows. Restart hang with black screen (power ON, fans ON, no chirm, USB mouse ON, optical output OFF, USB keyboard OFF, can't get into firmware restoration mode, can't perform PRAM reset....) and the cMP simply dead.

    Lucky enough, I found a very good condition (ex university use) dual processor 4,1 yesterday for $450. Two weeks warranty from the seller. Local store, no shipping cost. Immediately available. That help to fulfil my wife's request (fix the cMP ASAP before I start to dive into the Hackintosh) :D.

    Anyway, with this "new" cMP, I can confirm that my cMP's logic board is dead. PSU is good. Since the Pixlas mod has been done. Pretty sure not because of the 1080Ti's power draw. At least not an instant direct kill.

    I over stress the mini 6pins for many years already (I ran dual HD7950 with mini 6pin only). Of course it can be the cause of pre-mature failure. However, my cMP run 24/7 since 2009. And often under 100% load. In the first few years, I have no idea that I should do some regular maintenance. The cMP actually ran hot for quite a few years initially (Hong Kong is very dusty, the heatsink / PSU will cover by dust in just few weeks). That may shorten the life span as well.

    Anyway, 9 years of 24/7 work with often 100% loading. I won't call it "pre-mature" failure. May be it's really about time.

    Let's see how long my 2nd logic board can do. I re-use the Pixlas modded old PSU, and old upgraded CPU tray now. I assume If this logic board hasn't die within weeks, then my Pixlas mod was good, and that's not the cause of cMP's death.

    When I replace the logic board (because my own cMP's case still in better condition. And I have to remove the CPU cage for wifi ac / BT 4.2 card installation anyway. But the new cMP's internal parts are in much much better conditions), I found that even though the front side of the logic board is very clean. The back side still has quite a bit of dust. Not sure if that contribute to the failure.
     
  13. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #13
    Clear all ADOBE mentions in LaunchAgents (System and User), LaunchDaemons, and StartupItems.

    these are in:
    /Library
    /Users/USER_NAME/Library

    What renderer are you using in Premiere?
    Any particular effects or plugins being actively used on the timeline?
    Are you using the warp stabilization effect or morph cut transition?
     
  14. zeeton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #14
    Just checked it. Looks good to me; but have no reference point.... here are a couple pics [​IMG] [​IMG]

    It was dusty as heck though. I cleaned it up... would be nice if that would fix it;)
    --- Post Merged, May 23, 2018 ---



    Hmmm pics aren't coming up...[​IMG]
    --- Post Merged, May 23, 2018 ---
    IMG_8695.JPG IMG_8696.JPG
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    The rivet still there and the heatsink seems still "stick" to the north bridge. So, I will still assume the biggest suspect is the PSU.
     
  16. zeeton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #16
    I think so too. After a good cleaning I was able to start it up and back up the HD no prob. It then crashed when I tried to push it in Premiere.
     
  17. bsbeamer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #17
    Do you have another Mac or another machine that can access the MacPro5,1 via VNC? If so, you can try to boot without monitor or GPU and see if that helps the situation at all. Not a longterm solution, but may be able to help eliminate GPU power draw as causing/triggering the PSU issue.

    New PSU's usually run around $150 from reputable sellers. Can get a little less if buying used or as part pull, but if you're taking that risk can sometimes find full machines for not much more. Might be a good idea to have a spare logic board if the issue is NOT the PSU.
     
  18. zeeton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #18
    So it looks like it's the processor board. Fack.
     
  19. zeeton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    #19
    That was the problem. Processor board died. New one installed (same as previous one) and back in biz!
    Thanks for your assist, everyone. Much appreciated!
     

Share This Page