Macpro arrives today and.....

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ^squirrel^, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. ^squirrel^ macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I'm planning on putting 4gb ram in there in the next few weeks. I do a bit of gaming and i'm going to need to use Vista 64bit if i'm going to be able to utilise it. Am i right in saying that the 2008 Macpro comes with Vista 64bit drivers?


    Thanks all

    Darren
     
  2. shiny-blanket macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #2
    Leopard bootcamp contains the 64-bit drivers for Vista, so yes.

    XP can only use around 3.5Gb of RAM I believe.

    Mines arriving 3rd March :)
     
  3. OnePumpChump macrumors regular

    OnePumpChump

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #3
    Nope, XP Pro can utilize all the ram. But I personally went with Vista Ultimate.
     
  4. OnePumpChump macrumors regular

    OnePumpChump

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #4
    Since you do a bit of gaming, just curious, how many games do you normally have installed at one time? And what size partition are you going to give to windows?
     
  5. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    I've got a spare 160gb Samsung drive, so i'll just pop windows on there. Games i have installed are....

    Counter Strike Source
    Battlefield2142
    Call of Duty 4
    MS Flight Sim X
     
  6. OnePumpChump macrumors regular

    OnePumpChump

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #6
    Thanks, I am thinking of installing Vista on my 160GB external, before I upgrade with another internal TB hd, so I was just curious.
     
  7. blackscooby macrumors 6502

    blackscooby

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #7
    I'd be more than interested how you get on with FSX on the Pro. I'd love a MP to replace my aging AMD box I use to edit our in-car video footage from our events, but I'm also an avid "simmer".
     
  8. kirkbross macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    64 bit XP Pro can see more RAM -- but all 32 bit OS systems can only address 4 GB of RAM and a portion of that is taken by hardware so you end up with around 3.5GB.
     
  9. MrPDaddyHimself macrumors regular

    MrPDaddyHimself

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #9
    Does anyone know if you can partition a 1 TB Drive to run OSX and Vista? That way I could choose how to boot it? Anyone have a link to a how to?
     
  10. whistler222 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #10
    you install OSX on it..
    u run bootcamp, which allows you to create a partition for Vista.. u can select how much the vista partition is..u just drag a slider.

    google "boot camp installation instructions".. there's a pdf.. step by step.
     
  11. eyecool macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #11
    Yep.. BootCamp is the app in the utilities folder. I went to install XP today, but didn't have the SP2 version. I have several XP original CD's and licenses, but no SP2 on a disk. Has anyone run in to this problem?

    Nice game choice, btw. My faves are BF@ and CSS gun game deathmatch. I haven't played in a while. =(
     
  12. iSail macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #12
    Google "slipstream XP SP2" for instructions on how to build your own SP2 CD.
     
  13. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #13
    I sincerely hope you have more success in installing Vista on a secondary drive than I did. I tried for three days to no avail. I eventually went out and plunked down $299 for XP Pro which installed with no problems. Others have reported success but there is a known problem (see here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927520).
    Good luck
    Alan
     
  14. MrPDaddyHimself macrumors regular

    MrPDaddyHimself

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #14
    Thanks mucho. How's the MP working out?
     
  15. XianPalin macrumors 6502

    XianPalin

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #15
    I could only get XP Pro to show 1.99 GB of Ram for me, with 4 GB in the machine. I tried the /3gb and /pae switches with no luck.

    Vista 64-bit Ultimate shows it all (6GB now)
     
  16. ckurowic macrumors regular

    ckurowic

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #16
    XP Pro 32 bit only sees 2.98 GB of RAM on my brand spankin' new iMac 2.4GHz maxed to 4GB of RAM
     
  17. ckurowic macrumors regular

    ckurowic

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #17
    If you are an avid flight sim guy, go get X-plane 9 for Mac. It is FAR more realistic than MS's "sim".
     
  18. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #18
    that's exactly the same thing that mine's doing!

    i've been thinking about installing xp64 to see if it seas anymore, but either way i wonder what the deal is with xp pro.
     
  19. tuxtpenguin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #19
    XP Pro is 32 bit which may be why the limited RAM.
     
  20. OnePumpChump macrumors regular

    OnePumpChump

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #20
  21. eyecool macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #21
    Thx a bunch! I'm burning my first ever slipstreamed cd!
     
  22. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #22
    32 bit systems can "see" 4 gig.

    usually xp can utilize 3-3.5
     
  23. blackscooby macrumors 6502

    blackscooby

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #23
    Got that as well (Mac and XP), but having some early problems with the joystick usage. Might buy a new stick and give it a second chance.
     

Share This Page