MacPro RAM upgrade configuration

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by R.Youden, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. R.Youden macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #1
    With the recent conversion rates I decided to order some RAM from across the pond for my MacPro and I got 4GB inc shipping for under £100 (£140 at crucial).

    Anyway I have configured my risers as follows:

    A:

    512MB (stock Apple RAM)
    512MB (stock Apple RAM)
    Empty
    Empty

    B:

    2GB (New RAM)
    2GB (New RAM)
    Empty
    Empty

    Now my machine flys, however when I look under "About this Mac" it says I only have 4GB, any suggestions as to why the two 512's are not being picked up?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    I'd switch them. Put the two twos on the top riser and the two 512s on the bottom.
     
  3. R.Youden thread starter macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #3
    Thanks for that, can the system be that picky as to the exact order? I understand the principle of matching pairs but I am amazed that the order of the risers would have an effect.
     
  4. wpc33 macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    I thought you had to have the pairs matched vertically. With riser A & B both having 2GB & 512 MB
     
  5. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #5
    If the swap worked, then yes your machine is that picky, but I wouldn't expect it. Did you put the new ram in the empty riser or did you swap it into the riser the 512s were in? You might have a bad riser if that is the case. Alternately, you could have fried two 512s during the install. Admittedly, both of these possibilities seem quite small.
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Nope. You have to pair next to each other, but not across risers.
     

Share This Page