MacPro seeing only 4 GB of memory on Titan

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Akira28.com, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. Akira28.com macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    #1
    Does anyone know how to fix that?
    Is it only a visual problem or a "real" problem?
     
  2. Akira28.com thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
  3. fixmdude macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #3
    Put the card into a PC.

    Kidding. Though that would let you test the card.

    You need 10.8.4 or newer to run the Titan properly.
     
  4. Akira28.com thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    #4
    10.8.5 here.
    It runs, but Cuda-Z sees only 4GB of memory
     
  5. fixmdude macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #5
  6. MattDSLR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
  7. Akira28.com thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    #7
  8. fixmdude macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #8
    Put it in a friend's PC just to see what it says, make sure the card's OK.
     
  9. Akira28.com thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013

Share This Page