MacRumours won't work properly on my Mac!

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by mrsir2009, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    I have a 2009 UniBody MBP. Quite often Macrumours stops working on my MBP and when I try to go onto the forum it won't connect (only the forum won't connect). If I restart my machine it works for about 10-15 mins then it won't connect till I restart again. I'm using the latest version of firefox on SL. I have tried resetting Firefox, emptying the cache, I've tried it on Safari as well but with the same result.

    Does anyone know what could be wrong and how I could fix it?
     
  2. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    I am not sure, but I have requested a Moderator to move this to the Site and Forum Feedback Forum. It is likely to get more attention from the Administrators there. If there is an issue just with MR then they will want to know it and address it.
     
  4. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Ok, do you have any idea on how I could resolve it? Thanks;)
     
  5. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #5
    Does it only happen with MacRumors?
     
  6. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    Yep, everything else works 100% fine. The Macrumours homepage works fine too, its only the forum that doesn't work.
     
  7. bobr1952 macrumors 68020

    bobr1952

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    #7
    Is the Mac Rumors forum the only site that won't connect? Other sites--or other forums--do they also cause problems? I've had similar issues from time to time and in every case it was indeed a network problem, in my case a problem on the cable system. Funny that often the problem is not with downloading data but uploading--something that can go unnoticed but can cause a real problem especially when robust handshaking is necessary. Maybe check your network speed using one of the online services--see if both download and upload are working within standards.
     
  8. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #8
    The forums or the Forum Spy? We've had problems with the Spy before.
     
  9. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #9
    Lol I don't know what Forum Spy is... So I guess I don't use it. The problem is with the normal forum, and other forums (non Macrumours) work ok.
     
  10. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #10
    Have you done the obvious? Clear cache, reset Safari, delete cookies?
     
  11. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #11
    Yes, I'm using Firefox, and I've reset it and cleared the cache. I tried the same on Safari but the problem still occurred:( Restarting my computer is the only thing that seems to work.
     
  12. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #12
    When you say it won't connect is there any type of error in the browser window ?
     
  13. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #13
    Well down the bottom is says "connecting..." for ages, then eventually it times out and a browser error pops up and says "Firefox could not connect with the server at forums.macrumours". Same happens on Safari.
     
  14. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #14
    Is it possible for you to provide a screen shot ?
     
  15. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #15
    Sure, it looks like this for ages and ages, then the browser times out:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #16
    Close all your tabs except the one connection to forums.macrumos.com then post a screenshot.

    What I see is your browser connecting to tribalfusion not macrumors.
     
  17. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #17
    It's probably some ad that is not loading. a.tribalfusion.com doesn't even load in my browser and could be the source of the problem. Maybe arn could block it entirely.
     
  18. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #18
    Could be true but that doesn't explain how the OP could post a reply to these posts.
     
  19. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #19
    Ok here is a screenshot with only macrumours loading. By the way, I am replying to these posts via my MBP that is having the problem, though every 10-15 mins it stops working and I have to restart:(
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #20
    It could be something simple like internet speed or it could be because your hard drive is running out of space. Re-booting releases the RAM cache.

    How much memory do you have and how much is left on your hard drive?
     
  21. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #21
    I've got 4GB of RAM, and I've hardly used up any HD space since this computer is new.
     
  22. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #22
    Well I'm at a loss. It would seem if it were and advertising problem everybody would have the same problem.

    Try repairing permissions.

    I noticed you are connected via Airport. What router are you going through ?

    Does the router assign IP's via DHCP and what is the lease time?

    If the lease time were every 15-30 minutes that would explain it.
    Try renewing your IP address in the network preference pane.

    Also. How many people are connected to the router?
     
  23. localoid macrumors 68020

    localoid

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    America's Third World
    #23
    OP:

    If you would please try the following we'll know if there really is a network connectivity issue present or not. (I doubt that there is since you say you can browse sites other than macrumors.com.)

    Since you say you can connect to MacRumors.com but after a short while the pages don't load, so... once this problem occurs (the pages stop loading for you), go to:

    Applications > Utilities > Network Utilities

    After starting up Network Utilities (see pic below) perform the following steps:

    1. Select on the "Ping" tab
    2. Enter "macrumors.com" as the address to ping
    3. Make sure "Send only 10 pings" is selected
    4. Click the "Ping" button.
    5. Post your results. Feel free to blank-out your IP# if you wish.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. mrsir2009 thread starter macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #24
    I reset my router and the problem has gone away:D It must have been a network problem then... Thanks guys for helpign me out!
     
  25. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #25
    Wow I'm not as dumb as I think!!

    Glad you got it figured out. But it might happen again if you have the DHCP license set to expire after 2 or 3 hours.
     

Share This Page