Magic Mouse 2 tracking (moving) issues

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by maflynn, Jan 28, 2016.

  1. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    I've had my new 5k iMac since the end of November and its been great, no complaints, up till now that is.

    Just last week, the Magic Mouse 2 that came with the iMac started having issues tracking, that is I moved the mouse to the left or right the cursor would jump a little and then not move at all. I'd move it up and down, and it may work a little then stop.

    I changed mouse pads, and that really didn't much, but here's the odd part. I removed the mouse pad and using it on a bare desk. It now seems to work.

    Perhaps I'd chalk it up to the fact that it didn't like the particular mouse pads I was using, except for the fact that I was the same mouse pad for over 2 months problem free.
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
  3. shoehornhands macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #3
    Have you recently connected anything new to the iMac’s USB ports, purchased a new wireless router / changed anything with a router? These are some pretty common sources of bluetooth interference, which can cause the tracking issues you're experiencing (apparently USB 3.0 interference in particular, has been an issue with Macs). I've experienced similar issues with the original magic mouse.

    Another common cause (with the Magic Mouse in particular), is that dirt or dust gets on the mouse sensor, or something gets lodged in the sensor cavity (e.g. I’ve had dog hair get lodged in the sensor cavity numerous times with the original magic mouse). I’m not sure if the Magic Mouse 2 has the open cavity around the sensor as the original magic mouse does, but if you’re able to clean the sensor / area around the sensor, try giving that a shot as well.
     
  4. maflynn thread starter Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  5. shoehornhands macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #5
    There should be an option in the router to change the channel / band you use for the wireless network. Trying a different channel might improve / solve the problem.
     
  6. maflynn thread starter Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Yep, I'll be doing that as one of my steps :)
     

Share This Page