Major Problems with my Mac Pro.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MRC127, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. MRC127 macrumors newbie

    MRC127

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    #1
    Can anyone please provide any sort of feedback pointers on my current situation? I thank you in advance! :)

    I currently own an A1186 model MacPro (1,1). The person who sold it to me last December, has altered the OS to El Capitan on a bootable SSD, and Yosemite on a secondary bootable HDD; to work on this older MacPro. It all started to give me problems in September after owning this for 9 months.

    First off, the MacPro would suddenly restart with both overtemp lights on using either OS. After performing a complete internal dusting, reseating the riser boards/RAM chips, and video card (Nvidia GTX-680), and found that all fans were working; it would be fine for about three weeks, then the same problems would occur.

    Second, I hopped on here and other forums to see what else I can do. I couldn't update the OS or perform AHT, so I installed the hardware tempature monitor, reset the SMC, PRAM, and perform small tweaking on the power management, hoping it would solve the problem. There was no signs of overheating, all fans were still working. I did everything I could possible before I went on to the next step.

    And finally, the problem worsen. Now, the MacPro would turn off shortly after the start up chime.
    I cannot even access the Apple Recovery mode, very frustrating to say the least. I then learned last night, that the OS surpassed what the A1186 can handle, as it might have fried the logical board which explains why it won't boot up now, not sure what the exact reason is.

    That being said, I have questions I have for you all are the following.

    1) Has anyone else here experienced the similar problems as I did?

    2) Is there anyway I can indicate if any internal parts got fried? (I.e. Burn marks, discoloration)

    3) If I would get a later model MacPro (preferably a 4,1 or 5,1), could I swap the existing HDD/SDD drives to run on a more compatible MacPro?

    3.5) Can I swap the Nvidia GTX 680 for a later model? I am hoping that is still ok.

    4) Being a photographer, graphics designer, and occasional filmmaker, should I get a machine that has the software pre installed? (Adobe CS6 or FCP) Or, start from scratch just in case that my current drives cannot boot up and run my software? I am stuck on this one.

    Again, any pointers would help me out. Thank you!

    Cheers,

    Matt
     
  2. chriz_r macrumors member

    chriz_r

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    #2
    I'm sorry to hear about your issue. As a media guy myself, I know how much it sucks to not have your workhorse performing when you need it. As far as your issues, you might have a faulty hardware but as I have read, the only thing that you haven't done is to pull the CPU and clean/replace the thermal paste. That's the next thing that I would recommend, if you don't have thermal paste handy, then this will be a 3-5$ cost to you.

    1. Had that issue but on PC and it was caused my the thermal paste dried up.

    2. Yes those are possible signs but the systems' internal protection would have prevented that, hence you're shut down issues.

    3. Yes you can, but some apps might not work right away and you might have to reenter passwords etc.

    3.5 You're GPU is most likely fine.

    4. Preinstalled software are only hit or miss if they involve web authentication like adobe CS/CC suites. For other programs it's not a big issue.
     
  3. creepyTowel macrumors newbie

    creepyTowel

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    #3
    Hi Matt

    I experienced something similar to you recently. It sounds like there's one thing you haven't tried, which worked for me:

    Hidden below your graphics card there is a button cell (probably CR2032). When it expires it can cause all sorts of random issues. Try replacing it and see if that fixes it.

    Peter.
     
  4. MRC127 thread starter macrumors newbie

    MRC127

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    #4
    Peter, thank you. I changed the battery, it turned out that it didn't help the problem.
    I ended up getting another Mac Pro 4,1. I am keeping the 1,1 to extract the HD and Vifeo card.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 19, 2016 ---

    Thank you Chriz_R,

    I appreciate your pointers and answers. I certainly depend on a Mac to get my work done, although I find it a challenge to do photography work on my Galaxy s7 edge via mobile LR and PS mix. (Laughs)

    decided to get another Mac Pro, the 4,1 model instead to be more compatible with the newer OS. Now, I am finding a way to extract the GPU card on the 4,1.
     
  5. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #5
    Tip: Flash the firmware of the 4,1 to 5,1 for full MacOS Sierra compatibility.
     

Share This Page