make command in Macbook Pro Terminal

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by newmacuser1, May 21, 2009.

  1. newmacuser1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    I am trying to compile a matlab preprocessor (Dynare) which is in my Desktop folder on my macbook pro (v10.5.6). I downloaded Xcode and installed it. Instructions tell me to do the following:

    yourcomputername:~ yourname$ cd ~/Desktop/dynare/preprocessor/
    yourcomputername:~ yourname$ make

    But the make command gives the error:
    make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.

    I'd appreciate any help in solving this problem!

    Thanks.
     
  2. neonblue2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Port Pirie, South Australia
    #2
    Sounds like there's no Makefile in that folder. If there is, but it has a file extension, type "make -f <filename of Makefile>".
     
  3. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #3
    When you type the command make, it looks for a file named Makefile in the current directory by default. That file appears to not exist for you. Are you sure you have everything downloaded and extracted properly? Are you sure you're following the directions exactly? Its hard to say what is wrong other than make expects to find a Makefile and it doesn't.
     
  4. newmacuser1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #4
    It gave me the following error:
    make: BISON@: Command not found
    cd macro && @BISON@ --verbose -o MacroBison.cc MacroBison.yy
    /bin/sh: @BISON@: command not found
    cd macro && @FLEX@ -oMacroFlex.cc MacroFlex.ll
    /bin/sh: @FLEX@: command not found
    make: BISON@: Command not found
    make: FLEX@: Command not found


    I rechecked. All the previous steps before compiling are correct. There is a Makefile.in
     
  5. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #5
    What are the contents of the folder? What are the contents supposed to be? What are the exact directions they give you to compile?
     
  6. newmacuser1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #6
    http://www.christophecahn.me/?p=12

    BlockTriangular.cc ModelGraph.hh
    BlockTriangular.hh ModelNormalization.cc
    CodeInterpreter.hh ModelNormalization.hh
    ComputingTasks.cc ModelTree.cc
    ComputingTasks.hh ModelTree.hh
    DataTree.cc NumericalConstants.cc
    DataTree.hh NumericalConstants.hh
    Doxyfile NumericalInitialization.cc
    DynamicModel.cc NumericalInitialization.hh
    DynamicModel.hh ParsingDriver.cc
    DynareBison.yy ParsingDriver.hh
    DynareFlex.ll Shocks.cc
    DynareMain.cc Shocks.hh
    DynareMain2.cc SigmaeInitialization.cc
    ExprNode.cc SigmaeInitialization.hh
    ExprNode.hh Statement.cc
    IncidenceMatrix.cc Statement.hh
    IncidenceMatrix.hh StaticModel.cc
    Makefile.in StaticModel.hh
    MinimumFeedbackSet.cc SymbolList.cc
    MinimumFeedbackSet.hh SymbolList.hh
    ModFile.cc SymbolTable.cc
    ModFile.hh SymbolTable.hh
    ModelBlocks.cc doc
    ModelBlocks.hh macro
    ModelGraph.cc
     
  7. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #7
    Looks like you don't have BISON or FLEX installed!

    --updated with links--
     
  8. newmacuser1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #8
    ok...but

    Should I just download and install these packages? So the Xcode doesn't have these two? Correct....

    Thanks for you help!
     
  9. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #9
    Well I'm wondering if the problem isn't simply a matter of case sensitivity.

    Try doing this first:which bison && which flex

    I get:
    $ which bison && which flex
    /usr/bin/bison
    /usr/bin/flex

    This shows the location of those two binaries. Is the makefile trying to call BISON and FLEX instead of bison and flex?
     
  10. newmacuser1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #10
    I get the same...


    I get the the same output as you.
    /usr/bin/bison
    /usr/bin/flex

    This means I already have bison and flex. I'm not sure I understand the case sensitivity point...
     
  11. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #11
    Ok, I'm far from a make expert, so I don't get everything that is going on. I downloaded the files and am having a similar trouble. I can only make guesses at this point. I'll let you know if i get anywhere.

    I think what you need to do is in ~/Desktop/dynare/ you should ./configure, however my ./configure fails on
    checking boost/graph/adjacency_list.hpp usability... no
    checking boost/graph/adjacency_list.hpp presence... no
    checking for boost/graph/adjacency_list.hpp... no
    configure: error: Can't find Boost Graph Library
    . Not sure what to do about that. Maybe you have the required files?


    And I'm off to sleep, best of luck!
     
  12. newmacuser1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #12
    Thanks for your help, Mobilehaathi. I'll see if i can make progress with this.
     
  13. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    Try finding and installing the "Boost Graph Library."
     
  14. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #14
    Yes, definitely. I thought that was obvious.:)
     

Share This Page