make two hard drives show up as one

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iSaygoodbye, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. iSaygoodbye macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #1
    Is there any way to make two hard drives on my powermac g4 show up as one?
     
  2. MorzillA macrumors 6502

    MorzillA

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #3
    :confused: I read most of it and I'm now afraid to even touch my G4!!!!




    :apple:
     
  3. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Perhaps if you tell us what you are trying to accomplish and why then we might be in a better position to help you.
     
  4. iSaygoodbye thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #5
    im trying to accomplish making two hard drives show up as one.:rolleyes:
     
  5. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #6
    Yeah...RAID. Otherwise separate discs show up as...well, separate discs.
     
  6. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    Wow, I think everyone here had no problem reading your single sentence original post. If regurgitating your first post is your way of providing additional information to people actually trying to help you then have fun.
     
  7. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Umm, I understood him fine. He wants 2 HDD's (or partitions?) show up as a single one on his desktop.
     
  8. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #9
    Yes, but if he can help us to understand why he needs that then maybe there might be a different solution than a RAID.
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    well he has a PM G4 so i guess he is trying to expand two discs to look like the one physical partition. easily done.

    chuck in your OS install disc, boot it up, launch disk utility. erase the HDs (zero is recommended). configure them as a raid device and choose the one that lets you stripe the data. simple.
     
  10. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #11
    Do you want higher speed with higher chance of failure, or
    loss of space but with data redundancy?
     
  11. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #12
    No, you're not. You're trying to make two hard drives show up as one volume.
     

Share This Page