Making MacBook Pro Act as a Router

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mjguarino, Jan 23, 2012.

  1. mjguarino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    #1
    I am currently a student at a college which recently switched to a campus wide Wi-Fi connection rather than wired. When the connection was wired I was able to connect my MacBook to the jack in the wall and use Internet sharing to transmit a Wi-Fi connection that I could use for my printer,ipod,ps3, etc. Now that the campus is completely Wi-Fi, it blocks out certain connections from devices such as an xbox. Is there a way to connect a device to my MacBook with an ethernet cable and use the campus's Wi-Fi to get internet connection. Pretty much the reverse way of what I had done last year. Or transmit a different Wi-Fi connection from my MacBook. I know it is possible with a PC, my roomate figured out how to do it and can play xbox just by running an ethernet cable from his laptop to the console.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Yes, you can share your WiFi connection via Ethernet via System Preferences > Sharing > Internet Sharing > Share from AirPort/WiFi to Ethernet.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    Its funny cuz any apple idevice connects to it but non-apples things like phones tend not to work with mine, do you have any ideas why?
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Do you mean, when one shares an Ethernet connection via WiFi and creates a WiFi network with a Mac?
    I only did this a couple of times, mostly during the Tiger era, but the last time I tried via my iMac running 10.6 I could access that network with an Android phone (I have not other non-Apple devices with WiFi to try).
     
  5. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    yes exactly i have lion 10.7.2 and a samsung bada phone and it never works, same with my sister htc running android
     

Share This Page