MAPS in miles only ?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by aicul, Oct 23, 2013.

  1. aicul macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #1
    Maybe I missed this but I cannot find how to set the MAPS app to KM.

    Actually there is no preferences for the MAPS app.

    surely a KM setting is available ?
     
  2. tyche macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #2
    Mine shows in m/km. There doesn't seem to be a setting, what is your OS X region set to in System Preferences/language & region. Then go advanced. There is a measurements units.
     
  3. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #3
    Switzerland ?

    I actually did a spotlight of "miles" in preferences and got no hits.

    Guess google is better at search than Apple

    I'll check again when back at my desk

    Thxs
     
  4. rikscha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Had the same problem, and simply changed my regional settings to a non-UK country within Europe to fix it.
     
  5. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #5
    thanks to all,

    The solution to set the measurement units for MAPS APP was indeed the Preferences/Languages & Regions/Advanced.../General/Measurement units

    sort of hidden place, but it does work
     
  6. hehe299792458 macrumors 6502a

    hehe299792458

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #6
    Is it possible to change the settings for Maps app individually? I rather have my other apps use inches and have Maps use KM. If I switch the settings in Languages & Regions, that changes it for all my apps.
     
  7. LV426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    #7
    You'd think so, wouldn't you. My region is set to United Kingdom; Advanced / Measurement Units are set to Metric. But this setting is ignored by the Maps app. Distances and scale always show in miles and yards.

    ----------

    That's not much of a fix, because much else depends on your selected region. E.g. timezone, public holidays etc. I'd perhaps rethink that approach.
     
  8. hehe299792458 macrumors 6502a

    hehe299792458

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #8
    That's not much of a fix, because much else depends on your selected region. E.g. timezone, public holidays etc. I'd perhaps rethink that approach.[/QUOTE]



    Yea, especially for Pages.app. I want measures in inches. 8.5in x 11in paper. But when I choose metric, it converts that to a weird cm measurement. Can't make sense of it.

    I just want maps to be in Km.
     
  9. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #9
    I tend to share your opinion. Its an easy one-line had they had the intelligence of having the setting in the MAPS app preferences (and not the System Preferences).
     
  10. LV426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    #10
    Actually, I wouldn't mind at all if Maps paid attention to my global measurement units setting, but it doesn't! At least not on my laptop, it doesn't. I like metric stuff. I have my SATNAV set to kilometres. But metric units in my system preferences won't persuade Maps to work in kilometres.

    I agree with you that an application preference is called for. Despite my predilection for metric units – ignored – there may be occasions where I want to switch units in Maps itself.
     
  11. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #11
    It's always amusing anyway to see stalwarts like the US, Burma and Liberia making use of an obsolete and unscientific imperial system - it's high time this insanity ended once and for all. The SI is meant to be universal, period.
     
  12. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #12
    Agreed, and quite frankly if the iPhone MAPS APP can have a dedicated Km/Mi preference, why can this not exist in Mavericks ?

    Mmmm maybe that would take up too much disk space ? (joke)
     

Share This Page