? mark when starting mac osx

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by redgaz26, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. redgaz26 macrumors 68020

    redgaz26

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5G77 Safari/525.20)

    I turn my mac on, early intel running leopard and I see a ? I put in my install DVD press c and nothing happens. Is there anything else I can do?
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    you can try reseeting pram

    if that doesnt work, insert the osx install disk and see if disk utility can even recognize the hd. if not, would be a bad hd
     
  3. redgaz26 thread starter macrumors 68020

    redgaz26

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5G77 Safari/525.20)

    I managed to boot up using the install disk. Took me about 10 times but finally got it. I erased the hard disk and it's currently restoring using time machine. I've had a few problems like this before. My AppleCare runs out in March so will take it in to a store soon. Pretty sure it needs a new hard drive. I'm hopefully getting a new mac next week but still want to keep this one running as my media centre/atv server.
    One question. I have an iPhone and an atv. After the restore will I have to set them up again ??????
     
  4. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #4
    Nope.

    I'm pretty sure yours isn't a hardware problem and you don't need a new hard drive. Sometimes volumes just get corrupted. I would have suggested using Disk Utility to zero out the drive before installing just in case, but I guess it's too late for that. ;)
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    yes, unless you have a timemachine backup so no in your case

    glad it wasnt a bad hd:)
     
  6. Solemony macrumors 6502

    Solemony

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Location:
    Wonderland
    #6
    No. you don't have to re-set up your iphone and atv :)
     

Share This Page