Master/slave/cable select jumpers in a MDD

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by fuchsdh, Apr 26, 2016.

  1. fuchsdh macrumors 65816

    fuchsdh

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    #1
    So I've got a few SSDs I'm going to be using for my MDD and the various OS 9 and OS X installs I want to run on it. However I have never actually dealt with the master/slave/select jump configurations, and can't find particularly clear details on whether this matters for any version of MacOS I want to install. Will they all work fine set to an arbitrary uniform setting? Does the setting change the default boot order?
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #2
    Master is for any drive that will be the primary or only drive, while slave is for any secondary (or more) drives.

    Cable Select tells the computer just to boot from whatever drive has an operating system. If more than one drive has an OS then you'll have to select the correct drive to boot from within the OS itself.

    Concerning IDE drives, unless you have some older HDDs it's usually better to set both to CS and let the system deal with it.

    SSDs apparently have these jumpers?
     
  3. fuchsdh thread starter macrumors 65816

    fuchsdh

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    #3
    I got some SATA to IDE converter boards from OWC (as far as I know no one makes IDE SSDs and for later use it wouldn't make much sense to buy them anyhow), the jumpers are on those.

    Thanks for the info! For my needs CS will probably be the way to go then.
     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #4
    OWC, where you aquired the PATA/SATA adapter from also sells IDE/ATA SSD's under the Mercury Legacy heading.
    These can be viewed here.
     
  5. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    I've been dealing with IDE drives long enough that I can't get used to this new fangled cable select thing :)

    I just set one to master and one to slave-it doesn't matter which is which, just as long as you don't have two of the same thing on the bus.

    Aside from that, just set both to cable select and you should be good to go in the MDD.
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #6
    When all else fails - cable select! :)
     

Share This Page