Mavericks on 1,1 Issues

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bunnspecial, Jul 22, 2015.

  1. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    I've read through the guides here, so I apologize for bugging you all with questions about something that has been beaten to death. Even so, I'm having issues getting Mavericks to work correctly in this system.

    For general information-it's 2xdual 2.66 with 8gb RAM. It has the factory GEForce 7300GT installed, along with an GeForce 210 on an Asus "Quiet" card with 1gb VRAM. The person from whom I bought the computer said he had Yosemite running fine with the second card.

    At the very moment, I'm running Lion and have a display connected to each card. Both are fully functional under Lion, although the display connected to the 210 is black until the desktop loads(which, as I understand, is normal behavior as it's not a flashed card).

    I'm using an SSD split into 3 partitions-Snow Leopard, Lion, and Mavericks.

    I pulled the drive last night and used a Macbook Pro along with an external enclosure to install Mavericks. I then booted from the external drive on the MBP, ran set-up assistant, and ran the script to install Tiamo's boot.efi patch(from the Mavericks thread in this forum). I immediately shut down the computer MBP, and transplanted the SSD back into the MP.

    I booted into Lion, and then used system preferences to select the Mavericks partition as the start-up disk. Any time I do this, it instead boots to Snow Leopard. I've also tried using the EFI boot selector(the main reason why I've kept the 7300 installed) to select the Mavericks disk, and it still defaults back to SL.

    Does anyone have ideas about where I'm going wrong-or have I just missed an obvious and important step in doing this?
     
  2. 666sheep, Jul 22, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2015

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    You should have reboot on Mavs partition (twice just in case) while it was driven by MBP. Script needs one reboot to load launch daemon, on the next it replaces boot efi. Now just replace boot.efi manually.
     
  3. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
  4. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    Okay, I think I'm running into more trouble.

    I stuck the SSD back in an external carrier, plugged it into my late 2011 MBP, and booted off Mavericks on the external drive. I-once again-ran Tiamo's install script, then rebooted(still in the MBP). The MBP booted off Snow Leopard on the SSD(it only has Mavericks on the internal HDD). I couldn't force it to boot off Mavericks on the SSD.

    Do I need to do another Mavericks install and try again? Should I do it on a drive where nothing else is installed? I don't have another SSD handy, although I could probably come up with a small one to dedicate to Mavericks(they're cheap enough)-or just to experiment on an HDD. If you all think this may have merit, I'll try that route.
     
  5. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
  6. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #6
    FWIW, once I have a Mav 1,1 install working, it won't work on 4,1 until I put back the original boot.efi
     
  7. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #7
    Again, I'll freely admit that either I'm an idiot or I'm just not reading carefully, but this is still defeating me.

    I downloaded the SFOTT installer. Somewhere along the way, I'd erased the SSD. I tried to re-install Lion but couldn't get the MP to recognize my Lion USB stick(not sure why, as it worked last time and I'd done nothing since using it other than laying it on top of the computer-I have remade it) so instead I pulled out my Snow Leopard DVD and installed SL on it.

    I had both the Mavericks installer(downloaded from a Macbook Pro) and the SFOTT utility on a flash drive. I booted the Mac Pro into SL, copied the MP and SFOTT utility onto the drive, and went from there. From SFOTT, I set everything as it should be(i.e. chose the Mavericks installer, specified that it was going on an MP 1,1, and all the other options-I double and triple checked these) then had SFOTT make its installer a USB drive.

    I then attempted to boot the MP off the SFOTT installer. It would show the Apple logo along with the "spinner" under it, but get hung there(I left it for about an hour). I should also mention that this was on the monitor connected to the 7300GT-the other monitor(connected to the 210) stayed black.

    Finally, I pulled out an older Macbook Pro(early '08) then used the SFOTT installer to install Mavericks onto the drive out of the Mac Pro. It installed fine, and the Macbook Pro was able to boot off the Mavericks install in the MP SSD. When I returned the SSD, though, I found myself with the same problem-despite what I selected in boot manager or startup disk, the computer would still boot into Snow Leopard.

    I'm about at the end of my rope on this. I can live with it on Lion, but if I'm going to use this as a desktop I really need to get something current on it. As I said, the previous owner had Yosemite running, so it can't be impossible.

    From my PPC dabbling, I've done many target disk mode installs where I did something like used a computer that supported Leopard to install it on a computer that didn't "officially" support Leopard(all AGP-based G4s will run Leopard with absolutely no hacks other than bypassing the system check, despite what Apple says). Does this option have any viability in this case?
     
  8. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
    Again, I apologize for continuing to bug you all, but this is getting more and more frustrating.

    First of all, earlier this evening I installed an 8800GT from Macvidcards, and it's working great. I have this connected to a 23" Al ACD. I have an Apple Keyboard(A1048) plugged into the monitor and a Mighty Mouse(A1153) plugged into the keyboard.

    This entire set-up boots and runs perfectly with Snow Leopard.

    After playing with it for a few minutes, I proceeded again with getting Mavericks to work. I ended up putting the MP in TDM and booting off the Mavericks install on the MP from my MBP. From there, I repaired the permissions and then ran Tiamo's fix. Upon shutting down the MBP and MP, I restarted the MP and used boot manager to select Mavericks as the boot partition.

    The computer booted perfectly to the Mavericks login screen, but I seemingly have no keyboard or mouse support. The cursor at the login prompt is blinking, but I can't type in my password nor can I move the mouse. The mouse LED remains illuminated. I tried unplugging the keyboard from the monitor and plugging them directly into the tower, but the only result in this was that the mouse LED went out.

    Any thoughts on where I could try going next?
     
  9. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #9
    Alright, we're sort of rolling.

    Here's proof :)

    Screen Shot 2015-08-16 at 10.22.40 PM.png

    Here's what I've found:

    1. The USB ports on the Cinema are completely dead under Mavericks. I tried plugging in a thumb drive, and it's not seen. The display hub does seem to show up in System Profiler. I don't think it's an issue with the display, as they work fine under SL and on every other computer where I've tried them.

    Screen Shot 2015-08-16 at 10.29.36 PM.png

    2. The front USB ports are a no-go. When I booted the computer with the keyboard(and subsequently the mouse) plugged in, the computer DID recognize them however the mouse was very sluggish and every keystroke was repeated a half dozen times.

    3. The rear USB ports work perfectly for the KB/Mouse

    Somewhere along the way, however, I seem to have lost support for my Airport card(Apple Atheros mini PCIe) but I'll tackle that another day. I also need to get the scroll ball direction on the mouse reversed before it drives me nuts :)
     
  10. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #10

    When I installed Yosemite/Mavericks on my Mac Pro 1.1 with a pc 8800gt I had the same issues with my USB's. I found out that the power to the usb's apparently are the same that run with the installed airport card. What I did was remove the airport/bluetooth from inside the system and voila, the usb's once again worked. I am using the machine to type this and installed a usb wifi dongle and instead of bluetooth I use a logitech k750 mac keyboard with their wireless usb dongle.
     
  11. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    That did the job-thanks!
     
  12. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #12
    Glad to help, how many macs does this make now lol
     
  13. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #13
    I haven't counted in a week or two, but over 60 :)

    I have actually had the MP for a couple of months now-it's just been an ongoing struggle to get it booting in Mavericks.

    I have to say that I'm glad I bought the MVC card-I like that it seamlessly works with Snow Leopard and Mavericks as well as gives me a full boot screen so I can select between the two without booting the system. Having to switch cards or even just moving monitor cables around to switch between these two OSs is a pain.
     
  14. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    Just for the record: all Atheros based AP Extreme cards are causing a bunch of various issues, since 10.8.
    Any mPCIe BCM9432x card will work flawlessly in any cMP in any OS starting with 10.4.something.
     
  15. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #15
    Thanks for that info. The previous owner(who was running Yosemite) had actually installed a Toshiba mPCIe card that I think was Broadcom based but I couldn't get it to work under SL or Lion.

    I have an Apple Broadcom car in my G5 Quad(in a mPCIe to PCIe adapter), although I'd prefer not to remove it. I have the MP wired at home, and think I can get it wired at work so the lack of WiFi shouldn't be a huge deal. It's a lot easier to fly "under the radar" at work with having the Quad wireless, though, so I'll plan on keeping it that way.

    I also just bought 12gb of the correct(big heatsink) RAM off Ebay in 6x2gb sticks. Since I already have 2x2gb plus a bunch of other assorted RAM to total 8Gb, I should be able to get it to 16gb. That's definitely overkill, but still nice to have.

    I love the fact that I'm dealing with a machine from 2006 and still have room to grow in it :) . As much as I love my G5s and still get a lot of use out of them, I've pretty much maxed out all of them. The Quad can still get a lot done and is very usable, but even the first gen Mac Pro takes it one step further. The big immediate project for it is to actually get the SSD mounted with something more elegant than double sided tape :)
     
  16. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #16
    Things are really rolling now and I'm getting "moved in" to the system to actually use it as a daily driver. I do still have some software to install. Filevault is on and the disk encrypted so that I can "legally" use it as my work computer.

    Just for the heck of it, I hooked up an ancient iSight webcam(I think these came out in 2004 or so) and amazingly enough it worked perfectly. Opening the shutter on it starts Facetime in 10.9, and I was able to call my dad and have a conversation with him without any issue at all. I know Apple has a reputation for deprecating older hardware, so it was a pleasant surprise to see this 10 year old peripheral working as seamlessly as when it was introduced under OS X Panther.
     
  17. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #17
    None memory amount is overkill since 10.9. Free RAM is used as file cache what speeds up the system. Add memory compression to that and you don't have any wasted RAM anymore.
     
  18. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #18
    I've been using 10.9 since it came out and have to admit that the memory management threw me off at first. Now that I understand it, though, I really appreciate how it works and how well it works.

    I "converted" a friend about a year ago, and he bought a 13" rMBP with 8gb of RAM thinking "that's plenty for a laptop-I'll use my desktop if I need more." He does bioinformatics by profession and so writes his own multi-threaded code that involves a lot of database comparison and tends to be very memory intensive. He usually runs it on the university supercomputer but sometimes prototypes it on his laptop. He sent me a photo the other day with memory compress in the yellow range and said "I wish I'd bought 16gb."

    I took a moment to taunt him about how cheap it was to upgrade my 15" MBP to 16gb(even though it was done before I bought the computer).

    Even so, with Leopard and newer I never get shy about throwing as much RAM at the computer as I realistically can. My Quad has 10gb, and the main reason it doesn't have more is I don't want to spend the money on 2gb DDR-2 :)
     

Share This Page