Max RAM Capacity

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by theironist08, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. theironist08, Oct 18, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011

    theironist08 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dublin,Ireland
    #1
    I've seen several different opinions on this. Some saying it works, some saying it won't boot up correctly.

    My Macbook:

    Processor 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

    Memory 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

    Software Mac OS X Lion 10.7.2 (11C74)

    Has 2 slots. As you can see I put another 1GB RAM into the empty slot. I'm going to increase the RAM, can I go any bigger, like 2X2GB?

    EDIT:
    I've found this, however, I'm unsure as to whether my macbook is mid OR late 2007. It will either be 2GB or 4GB depending on this. Anyone know from the information above?

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1651?viewlocale=en_US#link3

    Cheers,
     
  2. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #2
    on your mac clck the apple in the top left corner and say about this Mac than "more info" it should say what release cycle its from like in this picture as an example

    [​IMG]
     
  3. hp88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #3
    If you go on crucial memory website it runs program which tells you what upgrade options you have.
     
  4. theironist08 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dublin,Ireland
    #4
    Thanks, didn't see the cycle period the first time. Turns out I'm late 2006, which means only 2GB RAM.

    At the moment, I have 2X 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM 1GB RAM installed.

    Can I install the same 2X1GB RAM but "DDR2 PC2-6400/DDR2-800"
    i.e. increasing the memory speed.

    Ultimately, what I'm asking is what's the best, fastest set up my macbook will allow?

    Thanks,
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    You can find specs on all Apple products:
    • By visiting EveryMac.com
    • By using Mactracker
    • By entering your serial number here to find specs for your model. (Be aware that some models can use more RAM than Apple shows. Check EveryMac or MacTracker to verify.)
     
  6. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #6
    I don't believe your model will support the faster memory. Even if it did, the performance increase would be imperceptible.
     
  7. theironist08 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dublin,Ireland
    #7
    Cheers,

    Think (hope) this is my macbook, if so, I can install unto 4GB but it really only supports unto 3. Anyone any personal opinions on what's best?
     
  8. WinkyMacRumors macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Nacka, Sweden
    #8
    4 GB RAM OK on an Macbook 2006

    Hello,
    I am running an MacBook from late 2006 and I have 4 GB RAM installed on it. It reports 3 GB usable RAM. I am also running Lion. Just buy the simplest Kingston Memory DDR2 SODIMM memory.

    If you want specific on your computer, make a call to your local AppleCare and ask them to mail out the specification on your computer.

    //Winky
     
  9. cschneider27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #9

    I have (what I think is) a mid 2007 Macbook and I am working with some issues right now. I bought a 4GB kit, PC2-5300 DDR2 667MHz RAM and if I install that kit my computer just gives me a black screen on start up. The little white light on the bottom of my macbook stays solid white. If I put a 3GB combo in it, everything boots up fine and dandy. I can use either 2GB stick in my 3GB combo and it boots perfectly. Here is a screenshot from my system profiler, maybe somebody can help?

    Maybe my machine can only handle 3GB, but I would like to rest the brain a bit on the situation if it does. I needed a speed boost but can't quite afford a new 27" iMac yet. :eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. AWallen90 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #10

    Sounds like you have a bad stick of ram. Have you tried switching the 2GB that you have installed for the other stick?

    I have a 2.2ghz generation 3.1 and it is a late 2007. And it is able to run a maximum of 6GB in a 1x4GB 1x2GB configuration. Officially 2x2GB is the highest supported.

    To the OP
    The best option for you is to install 2x2GB 667mhz. If you install 800mhz it is reduce the speed to 667mhz if the ram is capable, so there is no bonus speed. But installing 2x2GB allows you to access 3.33GB of total ram and it also allows the ram to run in parallel.
     
  11. cschneider27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #11
    Thanks for the info,
    I have tried every combination of 3GB and they work. So both 2GB sticks work and when I use either one of them I get the registered 3GB ram. But both 2GB sticks together seem to not play very well together.

    Any other idears?
     
  12. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    I think we need a sticky for this !!!

    3,1 and 4,1 MacBooks will not start up without at least ONE PC5300 ram module installed.

    They will not start up with 2 x PC5400 or PC6400 installed nor will they start up with a single PC5400 or PC6400 stick installed.

    They will start up with a mix of PC5300 and PC5400/6400 sticks installed.

    There will be nothing wrong with your 2GB modules - you just cannot use them in that MacBook.

    Sorry
     
  13. cschneider27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #13
    My 2GB modules are PC5300...

    http://www.amazon.com/PNY-Channel-PC2-5300-Notebook-MN4096KD2-667/dp/B000T8WN8U/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1318862028&sr=8-2
     
  14. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #14

    They are not "true" PC5300 - if you can return them and buy from Crucial.

    They each work fine with one of the original sticks because they get their timing from the original sticks...

    Try one of your 2GB sticks in either slot with the other slot empty and I bet it will not start up - if it does not start up then it is not PC5300 ram.

    There have been a few posts on here about PNY ram being labelled as PC5300 when it is not.
     
  15. cschneider27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #15
    Thanks for the info. I tried it by itself and it didn't work. Looks like I will return the PNY.
     
  16. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #16
    PNY ram seems to be mislabelled or something - there have been quite a few threads on here about it not working in MacBooks (3,1 and 4,1).

    Thanks for trying one PNY stick on its own - simplest way to prove that it really is not PC5300 ram (whatever it says on the label or whatever PNY say !!)
     
  17. MilkyTech macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #17
    I had the exact same problem. Thought I could get away with PC2 6400 chips in my late 2008 macbook since they were on sale from newegg, but would only work with 1 of the original PC2 5300 chips installed. It did not matter, however, which slot the chips were in as long as 1 of them was 5300.
    I have to say, this is the first negative issue I have had with Mac. In any pc I've ever worked on, you can always use higher speed chips and they will work fine, they just run at the lower speed that the MB supports.
     

Share This Page