Max RAM in a my iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jkerr45, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. jkerr45 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #1
    I have a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo iMac with 4GB of RAM installed. Is that the max I can put in it?
     
  2. bigjnyc macrumors 601

    bigjnyc

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #2
    i beleive 4gb is your max... the new ones that came out today can take up to 8gb

    will apple release a firmware update that will allow 8gb in the older ones or is it a hardware thing?
     
  3. moneyman118 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
  4. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #4
    You can unofficially go upto 6gb (1 x 4gb stick and 1 x 2gb stick).
     
  5. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    If it's a Santa Rosa iMac, it'll take 6 gb of RAM. What is it's model number?
     
  7. moneyman118 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #7
    Purchase date was 01/13/2009

    IMAC 20/SD CTO

    Custom configuration| Show Hide
    2.4GHZ INTEL CORE 2 DUO
    4GB 800MHZ DDR2 SDRAM - 2x2GB
    320GB SERIAL ATA DRIVE
    APPLE MIGHTY MOUSE
    WIRED KYBD & USER'S GUIDE
    COUNTRY KIT,IMAC 20
     
  8. Colonel Badger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #8
    I have the 08 update (June ?), 2.8GHz (Penryn?) iMac with default 2GB Ram. What's the maximum I can put in it and the OS will see?
     
  9. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #9
    Should take 6 gb (4+2).

     
  10. allwaysonthego macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Trail BC
    #10
    October 2008 imac

    I bought a 24" aluminum imac 3.06 Ghz with Intel Core 2 duo, with the standard 2GB of memory (DDR2 SDRAM 800Mhz), can it take the new 8GB of memory?
    The new imac has DDR3 SDRAM 1066 Mhz I assume this is not compatible.
     
  11. allwaysonthego macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Trail BC
    #11
    You can count the seeds in an apple but not the apples in a seed.
     
  12. HDMe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Kittrell, NC
    #12
    Newbie still to this forum, semi-Apple newbie...

    How can one tell if you have an iMac that will accept more than 4GB of memory?

    I purchased the 2.8GHz model back in January and upped it to 4GB... but if I could put 6 or 8Gb in it that would be great for the virtual machines that I run sometimes.
     
  13. kerpow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #13
    Similar question. Would I be able to buy a 4gb stick and use it with one of the 1gb sticks that it ships with to have a total of 5gb (4+1)
     
  14. stevo8 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #14
    Same question here.. Got a clearance 24" 2.8GHz last week and would love to go to 6gig
     

Share This Page