Max RAM in Vista (32 bit) Boot Camp?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by powz, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. powz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #1
    I have a Santa Rosa MBP and I'm thinking of upgrading to 4 GB of RAM. What's the max amount of RAM that I'll be able to use under Vista (32 bit) in Boot Camp? I know the usual number for Vista (32 bit) is about 3-3.5 GB, but I've read that some Macs may be able to use even less under Boot Camp (http://guides.macrumors.com/Understanding_Intel_Mac_RAM).

    Also, if anyone can recommend good RAM for the MBP, I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks!
     
  2. kingcrowing macrumors 6502a

    kingcrowing

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #2
    the most any 32bit OS can address is roughly 3.3GB so I would reccomend getting the 4GB and you'll be able to use it all in OS X and most of it in Vista and then you'll get the (slight) advantages of dual channel.
     
  3. gr8bob macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
    I have Windows XP SP3 installed on my Boot Camp partition, Early 2008 MBP with 4GB RAM.. System Properties shows 2.98GB or something like that..:confused:

    Leopard sees all 4GB though..
     
  4. powz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #4
    Thanks for your replies. gr8bob, yours is a Penryn MBP, which is newer than my Santa Rosa machine. This is the part of the Macrumors article that worries me:

    By not mentioning the other MBP's (e.g. Santa Rosa), it kind of implies that they may see less than 3 GB. I'm just wondering what people's real experiences have been with the Santa Rosa MBPs and 4GB of installed RAM under Vista 32 bit.
     
  5. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #5
    No 32bit OS can address 4GB of ram, it's physically impossible. There's not enough memory address available!
     
  6. gr8bob macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    I had a Late 2007 2.2GHz Santa Rosa model too and it sees the same amount of RAM as my current Early 2008 model.
     
  7. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #7
    As stated in above posts you might as well get 4GB because of the efficiency boost from dual channel mode and Mac OS X can still utilize it.

    Anyways if you are so concerned about Vista 32bit addressing ~3GB why not get Vista 64bit? If you have not purchased yet then get a cheap OEM copy through newegg.com

    Good Memory
     
  8. powz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #8
    Thanks for all the replies.

    I probably wasn't clear enough, but a lot of you seem to be missing the point of my post. I KNEW that Vista 32 bit cannot address 4 GB of memory. However, the article I quoted states that due to a unique combination of EFI/Firmware on certain Macs, you may get even LESS than you would normally under Vista 32 bit on a PC. I was just checking whether this was the case with the Santa Rosa MBPs.

    But gr8bob's post has addressed my question. Thanks, I think I'll be upgrading to 4 GB soon.

    Thanks also for the link to NewEgg. I forgot to mention I'm in Canada, and unfortunately NewEgg doesn't ship here :(
     
  9. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Yes it's around 3GB; I have Vista x64 and it supports all 4GB...
     
  10. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #10
    Here's a explanation for all those NON BELIEVERS,
    as to why 32BIT Windows Vista/XP Home/Pro
    can't support and utilises all 4GB of your system ram.




    Some other dude's blog
    - if you think the above is too complicated...
    http://lamiavitaintrycatch.wordpres...ws-xpvista-32-bit-and-4gb-ram-problem-part-1/
     

Share This Page