Max Ram on an '09 Quad Core?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by whyrichard, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. whyrichard macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #1
    Hey,

    I am thinking of finally maxing out the ram in my '09 quad core. Crucial says it maxes at 12gb, is this really the case? Is there anyway to max it out with more?

    Is there a better performance upgrade (besides hd's) for my '09 Quad?

    Thanks!
    r.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Depends on your CPU.

    My original W3520 can run 32G (4x8) without any problem, and it should able to run 48G (3x16).

    The known fact is that W36xx can run up to 56G (3x16 + 8), and X56xx can run 64G (4x16) ATM.
     
  3. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #3
    System Profiler says:

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro4,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 8 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
    Boot ROM Version: MP41.0081.B07
    SMC Version (system): 1.39f5
    SMC Version (processor tray): 1.39f5
    Serial Number (system): YM92902T4PC
    Serial Number (processor tray): J5930001S4MFE
    Hardware UUID: A1D5401B-126F-57F2-8E80-CB9404815E8D
     
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    It depends on what you're using your MP for.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    This should be the W3520. At least support 32G RAM.
     
  6. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    OP, for a guy with over 1500 posts, you should know the answer to this question. And it's easy, Crucial is wrong. A Google Search would have led you here:

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/app...-quad-core-2.66-early-2009-nehalem-specs.html

    Scroll down to Standard RAM

    But, remember, the 3500 and 3600 series of Intel processors have three memory channels, and populating only slots 1 thru 3 with equally specd and sized RAM will provide the optimum performance.

    Lou
     
  7. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #7
    1500?! i am getting lazy...
     
  8. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #8
    would this do the trick?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...gleMKP-_-pla-_-Laptop+Memory-_-9SIA3SD25B3460

    $384 on new egg... is that a decent price for ram these days?

    or this on amazon for $268
    http://www.amazon.com/32GB-4x8GB-PC...+PC3+8500+1066+MHz+DDR3+RAM+MEMORY+APPLE+IMAC

    thanks,

    r.

    ----------

    And besides a general purpose machine, i use it for 3D modeling / parallels, rendering, auto cad, rhino, photo work, illustrator work, etc. i feel a 32gb upgrade from the current 8gb would make a big deal...

    At the time of purchase I upgraded the video card to an ATI Radeon HD 4870. Would there be a decent upgrade to this video card today? (One that won't take too much software / driver maintainence, i do not know how an old mac pro would deal with an aftermarket video card...)
     
  9. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #9
    ^^^^The memory you have chosen doesn't appear to be ECC. Why not buy RAM advertised for the Mac Pro?

    My Ram Suplier (since 1986) has been Data Memory Systems. They recommend:

    http://www.datamemorysystems.com/ap...ghz-mb871ll/a-cto-early-2009-memory-upgrades/

    However, for the same price, you can get faster 1333MHz RAM, just in case you decide to upgrade the firmware and processor down the road.

    http://www.datamemorysystems.com/ap...33ghz-mc560ll/a-cto-mid-2010-memory-upgrades/

    The 1333MHz RAM will operate at 1066MHz.

    There are many threads on this forum covering GPUs and the cMP. I suggest you do a search and do some reading.

    Lou
     
  10. h9826790, Nov 13, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    Yes, for those work, more a RAM will help. Especially under Maverick or Yosemite, more RAM = more cache = faster.

    I had the same graphic card upgrade when I bought my 4,1 as well. And I further upgraded to the HD7950 Mac Edition card half years ago. This card use the native driver (in fact no other drivers available, so can't go wrong, however, it only works under ML or later.

    Apart from flashed card (which is actually another good option), there is another Mac Edition card, the GTX680. However, I don't have this card, and don't know if extra driver required to get something like CUDA work.

    You can simply Google "7950 vs 4870" etc to check if that's a decent upgrade for you.
     
  11. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #11
  12. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #12
    thank you all...

    ... and here i go down the upgrade hole....


    ... what processor upgrades are easily available for an '09 quad? It currently is the slowest at the time, 2.66 ghz quad core intel xeon.

    what would it take to upgrade just the processor?

    what would it take to upgrade to an 8core? (is it possible?) 2670 mhz 8 core upgrade?

    thanks for your help, i am an upgrade newb....

    r.
     
  13. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #14
    Yes that will work. Or you could get the W3690.

    There are numerous guides out there on how to upgrade the CPU. It is pretty straightforward and easy. Make sure you flash the firmware to 5,1 before replacing CPUs.

    If you get the W3580, W3680, or W3690 you can utilize DDR3 1333MHz RAM too.
     
  14. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #15
    ^^^^That CPU definitely will NOT work on a stock 4,1 Mac Pro. Nowhere does the OP state that he has updated the firmware to 5,1. The W3680 will work in a 4,1 Mac Pro only if it's firmware has been updated to a 5,1 Mac Pro. The same is true with 1333MHz RAM. That speed is not supported in an unflashed 4,1 Mac Pro.

    And again, the OP is asking questions that a fellow with as many posts as he has should know. I do not understand his ignorance or his reluctance to use the search function.

    Lou
     
  15. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #16
    Hello Mister,
    Maybe I am a very old man who is very slow with these sort of things and that is why I have posted so many thousands of millions of times.

    never flashed my firmware.
    never flushed my flatware.
    danks nonetheless.
    r.
     
  16. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #17
    ^^^^Being old is really not an excuse. I'll bet I'm older than you big guy. I'm 76:eek:

    Lou
     
  17. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
  18. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #19
    ^^^^WOW, I bow to you my friend:eek: I thought I was the oldest guy here:eek:

    Lou
     
  19. s-hatland macrumors regular

    s-hatland

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #20
    not trying to hi-jack this thread by any means, but just a couple of questions regarding ram.

    firstly, thanks for the link to Data Memory Systems, flowrider, they're 16GB modules are 50 bucks cheaper than ANYWHERE else. which leads me to this:

    say i've already got a 16GB module from some other world company, if i bought a DMS stick, would they work together? They are both registered and ECC, however, on OWC's site they say their modules won't work with different part number, non-OWC modules. is this true or are they just trying to sell their ram?

    also, on the topic of MAX RAM, i remember reading somewhere on this site, that certain processors for our mac pros are capable of recognizing more ram than my W3690. would one of those magical processors allow me to use 4 16GB modules? or am I always stuck with three on the single processor machines?

    thanks!
     
  20. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #21
    ^^^^If the RAM has the same specifications, and you say both do, they should work together just fine. OWC says a lot of things that aren't necessarily true.

    As far as magic W3690 CPUs, I've never heard of one. However, the W5690 can be used in single CPU operation and on a 5,1 will recognize 64GB of RAM.

    However, remember that the both the W3690 and W5690 have 3 memory channels, and optimum performance is realized when only the bottom three slots are filled and the top slot is left MT.

    Lou
     
  21. s-hatland macrumors regular

    s-hatland

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #22
    that must have been what I read, regarding being able to access 64GB of ram with the W5690, rather than my current limit of 48GB. I really need more than 16 for photoshop alone (digital painting files get huge), but can't see needing 64 to facilitate the cost of not only the ram, but new processor as well.

    otherwise, now you have me guessing. no where on OWC's site do they mention their DIMMs being registered. anyone have any more knowledge about them, or experience mixing manufacturers? perhaps, by some grace of gods, ALL 16GB sticks just happen to be registered? :rolleyes:
     
  22. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #23
  23. s-hatland macrumors regular

    s-hatland

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #24
    wow, that is very strange. i've heard you say you don't like them. i'm actually in the middle of returning an SSD. they said they reformatted it and are sending it back. i told them i've already done that and it still didn't work. we'll see. anyhow, i'm rambling, but thank you for the excellent info. i may have to just switch to DMS - 3 sticks come to 510 and it's 650 at OWC. see if i can sell the OWC and get some of it back. well, there's some 20/20 vision hindsight for ya...

    at any rate - thanks for your help Lou - it's much appreciated.
     
  24. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #25
    Triple memory thing is correct, but it really doesn't matter for real world usage. If you'll never use 64GB then sure 48GB is optimal, but if you get serious page outs on 48GB then there is no reason not to go for 64GB. (or 24GB/32G, or 16GB/12GB depending on DIMM capacity).
     

Share This Page