Resolved Max RAM on mid 2010 Macbook Pro is only 4Gb?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by quadroid, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. quadroid, Aug 26, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2011

    quadroid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev
    #1
    After upgrading RAM to 8 Gb on my mid 2010 Macbook Pro, i see only 4gb:mad:

    In system properties:

    Availible memory: 4gb
    1 slot: 4gb | 2 slot: 4gb

    When I place only 1 slot:

    Availible memory: 3.8gb
    1 slot: 4gb | 2 slot: -


    System: Lion 10.7.2
     
  2. marc11 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NY USA
    #2
    Huh? Available memory is not total memory. Your above clearly states the system is seeing two 4gb memory dimms, it will ALWAYS use some memory when on. Go to activity monitor, click on memory and report what you see. Or go to the Apple logo on the menu bar, click About this Mac, then More Info and click on Memory and report what you see. If both of these places are reporting a TOTAL of 8gb you have no issues.
     
  3. greygray macrumors 68000

    greygray

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
  4. PaulyD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Location:
    UK
  5. quadroid, Aug 26, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011

    quadroid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev
    #5
    The activity monitor and About this Mac -> Memory both displays 4gb.
    On the About this Mac -> Memory i see 2 slots occupied by 4gb dimms, no empty slots...
    When I put 2gb + 4gb dimms, the total memory is still 4gb.
    But when I put only 4gb dimm, or 2+2gb dimms the activity monitor reporting a 3.84 gb.

    Looks like my system running at the 32bit mode and OS doesn't see memory over 4gb, but on the activity monitor I see many apps at 64bit.
     
  6. marc11 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NY USA
    #6
    I do not understand why you keep swapping your memory. If it is showing all 8gb available and showing 4gb plus 4gb then it is working normal. Why are you questioning what the system is telling you and putting in a new and old dimm?
     
  7. quadroid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev
    #7
    It showing all 4gb:confused: and 4gb + 4gb in 2 slots
     
  8. quadroid, Aug 26, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011

    quadroid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev
    #8
    screenshots:
     

    Attached Files:

    • ram.png
      ram.png
      File size:
      59.4 KB
      Views:
      155
    • ram2.png
      ram2.png
      File size:
      195 KB
      Views:
      187
  9. Dhelsdon macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #9
    Maybe it was a bad install and you killed one of the sticks?
     
  10. quadroid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev
  11. shardey macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #11
    Do you still have warranty?
     
  12. quadroid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev
  13. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #13
    Are you really running 10.7.2? Or is that a typo?

    Also, I'd try resetting the PRAM to see if that helps after installing both new sticks.
     
  14. shardey macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #14
    This might be an unfortunate time where you may of needed apple care. Try sending the memory back, although from the circumstances given, it sounds like it could be something deeper.
     
  15. quadroid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev
    #15
    yes, this is a developer version
     
  16. killerrobot, Aug 26, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2011

    killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #16
    I'd put the blame on that then, because both of the banks are showing the 4 GB sticks.
    Again try resetting the PRAM, run the sticks through a memory test, and if they pass then report the bug to Apple.
     
  17. teameurox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #17
    I'd say if resetting pram does't help then take it in because it sounds like a hardware issue. I'm running the latest 10.7.2 11c40 build on my mid 2010 with OWC 8gb registering as 8.
     
  18. DWBurke811 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #18
    Something tells me he is running a pirated copy of 10.7.2, just sayin'
     
  19. quadroid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Kiev

Share This Page