Maximum memory for each Slot (bank memory) Macbook Pro Early 2011?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by nsgr, Oct 4, 2018.

  1. nsgr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #1
    Has anyone tested a single 16 GB memory module in a single Slot in Macbook Pro 2011?

    I have a Macbook Pro Early 2011 - MacBook Pro8.2.

    The problem is that one Slot (Bank 1) has stopped working (3 beeps - 2x).

    I have already done several tests with other memory modules - memory module cleaning and Slot cleaning - and the problem really is in Slot 1 (memory Bank 1).

    I need 16 GB of RAM for After Effects and others apps. Unfortunately 8GB is not enough.

    At the moment I'm with an 8GB single memory module in this Slot that still works.



    I do not want to risk buying a single 16 GB memory module and only recognizing 8 GB or not working.


    Memory Bank 0 - Slot 0 - 8 GB single memory module - OK

    Memory Bank 1 - Slot 1 - Empty - physical problem



    About Mac startup tones:

    Three successive tones, then a five-second pause (repeating): RAM doesn't pass a data integrity check. If you recently replaced or upgraded your computer's RAM, check to see if it was installed properly. If the issue continues, contact Apple Support.

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202768
     
  2. chscag macrumors 68030

    chscag

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #2
    Check with Mac Sales to see what they say. www.macsales.com They have a toll free number for their support and are always available to answer questions like yours.

    You might also want to do some googling to see if you can find out how to get that slot working again. Some years back, there were solutions offered which brought dead slots back to life. It does involve removing the logic board though.
     
  3. Hater macrumors 6502a

    Hater

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #3
    I've tried it in my 2012, 2x16GB, 1x8GB/1x16GB, 1x16GB alone, no beuno.
     
  4. nsgr, Oct 4, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2018

    nsgr thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #4
    Macsale only 16 GB -> 8 GB - 2x.

    https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Apple_MacBook_MacBook_Pro/Upgrade/DDR3_1333MHz_SDRAM


    "It does involve removing the logic board though."

    That is the problem. I did not want to remove the Logic Board.

    I had researched about buying a new Slot but it would be very expensive to import and still pay for a technical assistance.

    I already have an AMD GPU dead. Now a Dead Memory Slot. :-(

    "Since the top slot is so sensitive and easy to damage, it is absolutely imperative a quality hot air station is used to avoid damage. Do not use a cheap station since the odds of damage are much higher. It is also a good idea to use a lot of flux to make the solder flow quickly and minimize the heat exposure to the sockets.".

    https://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/98210/One+Ram+slot+gone+Bad..




    --- Post Merged, Oct 4, 2018 ---
    This is not good. Having to prepare my pocket to buy a new Macbook Pro will not be fun.

    If Adobe made the applications for Linux or FreeBSD, then my life would be much easier. A laptop PC would solve the problem. Using Windows is out of the question.
     
  5. Hater macrumors 6502a

    Hater

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #5
    The HP ProBook 4540S will run MacOS quite happily if you're in a tight spot financially. They don't cost very much, and the RAM/HDD's in your MacBook can be transferred over to the ProBook.
     
  6. nsgr thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #6
    I'll start searching for a Macbook Pro.

    I had a Sony Vaio laptop using a Hackintosh but every update had to cross my fingers.


    This HP ProBook 4540S says that the maximum memory is 8GB in total.

    Maximum
    Upgradeable to 8192MB with optional 4096MB SODIMMs in slots 1 and 2.

    https://support.hp.com/si-en/document/c03349886

    Thanks for the tip that I did not run on Macbook Pro 2012 with a single 16 GB memory module.
     
  7. Hater macrumors 6502a

    Hater

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #7
    Sure, but 8GB is maximum for the MBP's according to Apple, too. :)

    I only mention the 4540S over other Hackintosh laptop purely due to the compatibility and easy of upgrade. I ran a Hackintosh Z800 too, and I agree, it's a pain when updates roll around.

    [​IMG]

    Another option could be another logic board for your current laptop, surely one with a faulty GPU would be very, very cheap.
     
  8. nsgr thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #8
    Yes, Apple says the Macbook Pro 2011 only supports 8 GB but in fact it supports 16 GB.

    This is the problem, I can not leave the Macbook Pro in the technical assistance and wait for the change of the Logic Board.

    I'm going to spend some time with this Macbook Pro 2011 and buy a new one.

    The new Macbook Pros comes with RAM soldered on the Logic Board. There goes more money in Apple Care in the maximum time.

    I hope that in the future Adobe applications will work in the Cloud and independent of operating system.
     

Share This Page

7 October 4, 2018