Maximum Ram In 2010 15" MacBook Pro?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by loon3y, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. loon3y macrumors 65816

    loon3y

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #1
    what is the maximum ram? this is the model before the lion OS release and the latest model release (model that came with thunderbolt)
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
     
  3. loon3y thread starter macrumors 65816

    loon3y

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #4
    thanks, kinda funny how the 15" can only hold 8. considering i hold 8 in my 13" MBP
     
  4. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
  5. MOKHAN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #6
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    The maximum RAM in all 2010 MBPs is 8GB, not 16GB.
     
  7. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #8
    If its got thunderbolt I'm sure it's a 2011 model. The 2010 didn't have thunderbolt??
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Read the thread title. The OP specified 2010, and the model that came before the current one that has Thunderbolt. Look at the link for EveryMac.com I posted earlier. That will show you what features are on each model.
     
  9. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #10
    My apologies. Bad wording on the op's part cos no matter how many times I read it, it looks like he's saying his model is before the current and has thunderbolt. Cheers GGJ
     
  10. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #11
    The size of the laptop isn't relevant.
     
  11. loon3y thread starter macrumors 65816

    loon3y

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #12

    ? than y couldn't my 13" have a quad core instead of a dual core
     
  12. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #13
    A quad-core CPU does not take more room, but it consumes more power and generates more heat (TDP).

    Btw, all current Macs except the MacBook Air and Mac Pro use 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM, which does not vary in size, unless one modifies it manually via saw or stone.
     
  13. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    It could, if Apple chose to include one.
     
  14. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #15
    Actually in 2010 it isn't but for 2011 it is as some of the 15's can support 32gb where 13's and bottom spec 15's can only support 16 .
     

Share This Page