Maxtor 200GB HD making wierd melodies (I'm SCARED!)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Sawtooth811, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. Sawtooth811 macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #1
    OMG, I am soooooo scared:eek:
    I read other articles on this issue, and I'm very scared, because I didn't backup my data. But anyway, my Maxtor DiamondMax (I believe) 200GB HD is making a wierd chirping noise every 15-25 seconds! PLEASE HELP BECAUSE WHILE IT"S DOING THAT, IT IS SHOWING THE STUPID ? FOLDER!!!!:(

    If I lose my data, I'll be soooo pissed.......
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Get an enclosure and a new 250 - 500 Gb drive
    Connect it
    Boot from the OSX DVD (hold the "C" key down to force it to boot from the CD Drive
    Install a fresh OSX onto the NEW drive
    If it offers to import your account data from the Maxtor, try that. If it works, be happy. If not, proceed with a basic install.
    Restart
    See if you can see the Maxtor on the desktop.
    If so, copy all your data to the new drive
    If not, run DiskUtility Repair and or run DiskWarrior.
    Pray.
     
  4. Sawtooth811 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #4
    HOWWWWW?!?!?!?!?!?:confused:
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    CanadaRAM offered a good solution.

    Failing that drag and drop always worked for me.
     
  6. Sawtooth811 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #6
    If it appears on the desktop, Is it possible to clone it on the NEW drive instead of installing OS X again? Is it possible to do this with data already on the HD, because I have an extra 160GB that has data, but enough room. And yes, I will pray.....
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    If it's still mounting then making a clone of it would be a good idea while you still can.
     
  8. Sawtooth811 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #8
    I ran TechTool Pro 4, and It failed most of the tests, except for Disk Controller, but at least it mounted for TechTool. Then, I started up with the 160GB Seagate, and it's mounting in Disk Utility, but not as "Timothy's HD X+". It doesn't mount on the Desktop, but it says: Maxtor CALYSPO. I click on it, and it doesn't tell me how big the HD is or any other info about the HD, and yes, it still makes that melody sound every once in a while.

    I'm PRAYING.
     
  9. jnash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    The last thing you want to do is run HD stress test on a failing HD! I have bad HD's not be accessible one day but work the next day or so, give it some time keep it cool and do not try to force it to work so many times in a row without giving it a break.
     
  10. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #10
    Carbon Copy Cloner -> copies all your data -> bootable external drive that's identical to your internal in every way except for the imminent failure aspect.
     
  11. Sawtooth811 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    A lesson to backup in the future.
     
  13. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #13
    yeah i'm in teh same boat. my wd external won't spin up. thinking it's a bad pcb. after i find the exact same model i'm gonna swap them out. you should try freezing your hdd and then using? that might help long enough to retrieve your data. also Super Duper is a free utility is a free and great utility as i used that to clone my mac hd and it even makes a bootable copy. wish i had something like that for my win xp laptop :(
     

Share This Page