Maxupgrades - Velociraptors

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by superpalmtree, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. superpalmtree macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Dakota
    #1
  2. MCHR macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    #2
    so what's the fix? We can't use a VR on the new 2009 Mac Pros? That'd be a PITA if it's true. I'd like to use the Raptor drive @10K as my main, and not use the 7200 Apple provides.

    I'm all ears.
     
  3. Chris Kraft macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    La Habra, CA
    #3
    I got these from OWC

    Link

    Bought 4 and used the sleds that are already there (config from Apple with 1 of their cheap drives) and works great.
     
  4. superpalmtree thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Dakota
    #4
    Thanks. That would have been my best option but I bought the Velociraptors before they changed the drive. My best bet might be to sell the Raptors with the Maxupgrade Kit to someone who wants a deal to use in an 08 Mac Pro. I appreciate your link.
     
  5. superpalmtree thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Dakota
    #5
    Right. As long as you buy what Chris linked to your fine. I should have mentioned that in my original post. If anyone is in my situation where you bought the Raptors and the Maxupgrade Kit, your SOL. :)
     
  6. Chrispy macrumors 68020

    Chrispy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Avon, IN
    #6
    It looks like they have a 2009 Mac Pro version of the kit on MaxUpgrades site. I would rather just go through MacSales, though. They have always been good to me :)
     
  7. superpalmtree thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Dakota
    #7
    Cool. They must have just added that. When I talked to them yesterday they were barely aware of it, they were in the testing phase. Thanks.
     
  8. Chrispy macrumors 68020

    Chrispy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Avon, IN
    #8
    You must have given them the kick in the butt they needed to get them out ;)
     
  9. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #9
    The solution ATM, would be to use the Backplane Compliant version (WD3000HLFS). Just mount it as you would any other 3.5" HDD. :)

    OP: Perhaps you can modify the existing mount?
    (Drill a few holes to achieve the greater depth).

    I say this, as I'm not sure if Maxconnect will make a newer version for the Cable Connect versions of the VR. :confused: (Since WD now makes the Backplane model).
     
  10. superpalmtree thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Dakota
    #10
    Do you think if I sent my 2 Velociraptors in to be replaced by WD they would send me back 2 new ones with the correct backplane? HAHA
     
  11. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #11
    For free, highly unlikely, but WD does have an exchange program. :eek: :D

    (Not sure how cost effective it would be though). ;)
     

Share This Page