Maya 2009 and Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by zarusoba, Aug 30, 2009.

  1. zarusoba macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I've just installed Snow Leopard on my Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz iMac 4MB RAM and there are some issues.

    (Modest system for 3D but generally runs fine).

    Playblast doesn't work, that is it won't open a Quicktime window.

    Maya also changed my character's colours for no reason.

    I noticed that Autodesk has Service Pack 1 available. Do I need to install this? I bought this app in June (installed from a CD).
     
  2. rewizz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    #2
    Same thing happened to me. (greyscale viewport or strange colors).
    You can turn high quality renderer on and your shaders will show up correctly.

    But I think we'll have to wait for the fix...
     
  3. KevDiggity macrumors newbie

    KevDiggity

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    Los Gatos, CA
    #3
    Can't Install Maya 2009 on Snow Leopard

    I did a clean install of Leopard and then re-installed all my apps from original DMGs. I can't get Maya 2009 to start (in the installer if you click "Customize" you see that "Maya core 2009" is grayed out . . .)

    Anyone else run into this? Maya 2010 installs fine, but not 2009 :mad:
     
  4. beersy001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #4
    I kinda have had the same problem, i bought a new iMac 2.9Ghz 4GB and tried to install maya after i had upgraded to Snow Leopard and the actual maya core is also grayed out, am i going to have to switch to Maya 20010 because i have just bought a new book for 2009 :(


    Paul
     
  5. KevDiggity macrumors newbie

    KevDiggity

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    Los Gatos, CA
    #5
    Work-around

    Someone else figured this out online, and I thought I'd share it here with you guys:

    One way to get around the stupid grayed out Maya core 2009 error is to install Maya 2009 on a Leopard machine and then transfer it to Snow Leopard.
    1. Install "Maya 2009 core" on Leopard disk or partition
    2. Install everything else (since 09 core is grayed out) on Snow Leopard
    3. Transfer contents of /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 from Leopard drive to the same folder in Snow Leopard
    NOTE: One folder is created under both installs, I believe it's the "docs" folder, so be sure to look inside those folders before simply replacing one with the other.

    Hope that helps! It's been working for me thus far . . . :cool:
     
  6. ickyptang macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #6
    What if you already have Maya 2009 installed on a Leopard machine? Will it run fine if you upgrade to Snow Leopard?

    I actually have both Maya 2009 and 2010 installed, and need both for teaching/grading purposes... should this prevent me from having the Snow Leopard upgrade installed?
     
  7. zarusoba thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
  8. ashrafgh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    #8
    how to get it to install

    basically the auto desk coders were lazy and hard coded the version into their install scripts.



    copy the maya2009.pkg to your computer. make it editable chmod 666
    right click on it and click using "show contents"

    than go into the Maya_core2009.pkg using the rightclick "show contents"

    edit installationCheck file within the resources directory


    towards the end


    change the list of os versions in the group above the command that says

    echo "OS version is valid"

    and put into that list |10.*|10.6|10.6.* at the end within the parentheses


    now it will install
     
  9. MattieP macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    #9
    Editing the OS version works

    ashrafgh is right.

    I opened installationCheck with textEdit and then copied:

    10.4|10.4.*|10.5|10.5.*)
    echo "OS version is valid" >> /tmp/InstallationCheck.out
    exit 0
    ;;

    and added

    |10.*|10.6|10.6.*)
    echo "OS version is valid" >> /tmp/InstallationCheck.out
    exit 0
    ;;

    and it worked fine. Thank you very much ashrafgh. I've been having a lot of trouble with my snow leopard install and this was a helpful fix!
     
  10. tomoya Guest

    #10
    you could simply replace it with:


    Code:
    case $VER in
    10.0|10.1|10.0.*|10.1.*|10.2|10.2.*|10.3|10.3.*|10.4|10.4.*)
    	echo "OS version too old"  >> /tmp/InstallationCheck.out
    	exit `expr $FAIL + $MSG_TOO_OLD`
    	;;
    
    *)
    	echo "OS version is valid"  >> /tmp/InstallationCheck.out
    	exit 0
    	;;
    
     
  11. purgpow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #11
    Have any of you had any graphic problems with maya 2009 and snow leopard?
    i;;m having this problem link below.

    http://www.damnitmen.com/Junk/Maya Mac .jpg

    All the lines of the ghosting are from the Drag Select box.

    I rolled my OS back to 10.5.8 and the problem went away.

    Any one know any fixes of the snow leopard problem with Maya
     
  12. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #12
    Anyone able to post a short solution on how to use chmod to make the InstallationCheck editable? I keep getting Permission denied errors.
     
  13. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #13
    Anyone? :'(

    Last thing I tried locked me out of my profile : /
     
  14. MsAndry macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    Tornado Alley
    #15
    It workie!

    I was absolutely stymied, trying to install Maya on my iMac in Snow Leopard until I found this thread tonight.

    What I did: I dragged the MacOSX folder off my mounted Maya 2009 dmg to my desktop. That's all I needed to do to make it editable.

    Followed ashrafgh's directions for finding the InstallationCheck.exec file but I'm not command line literate, so I used MattieP's method and opened it with Text Edit; changed that pesky line to read:

    10.4|10.4.*|10.5|10.5.*|10.*|10.6|10.6.*)

    Then I saved and closed the file, installed Maya, and voila! It works!

    Thank you guys so so SOOOO much! I'm in your debt. :)
     
  15. fiercetiger224 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #16
    Has anyone tried using Pacifist to install it?
     
  16. gigglezx2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    #17
    help!

    i change the versions and installed it but when i go to the Autodesk maya application and the maya icon is not there for me to open.....
    any suggestions?
     
  17. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #18
    It doesn't work for me either.

    In the part where it says "use CHMOD 666" it never explains how to use it or what to type in.

    I'm not a unix guru and googling how to use it brings up pretty much nothing applicable just like looking at the man pages : /
     
  18. kwahamot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #19
    I downloaded the service pack (sp1a) for Maya 2009 and it installed fine on Snow Leopard. Now I have the missing application file, etc., and it runs fine so far.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=12715497&linkID=9242259

    chmod 666 command needs to be run from the Terminal app on OS X. If you're changing the permissions of a file then you need to navigate (cd) to the directory where the file is located, and type chmod 666 my.file (replacing my.file with the actual name of the file whose permissons you want to change). Be careful changing permissions, you can wreak havoc with your system.
     
  19. vitor fraga macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #20
    installing

    I've used Pacifist to install...
    and works.
    I simply opened the maya2009.pkg and install
    good luck
     
  20. StudioHitori macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    #21
    Script For Quicktime Bug

    I had the same problem. So I created a script for it:

    http://blog.studiohitori.com/post/391648324/maya-2009-on-snow

    Fingers crossed,

    Toc
     
  21. cdsuggs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    #22
    Saved my life

    This worked for 2008 version as well. Thanks for the tip, my man.


     
  22. gohanmzt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #23
    Thank You!!!

    Thank You very much! I waited until yesterday to update to 10.6.2 and Maya didn't want to install. I read this and now I have Maya back.

    Thanks again
     
  23. balfatale macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
  24. Sonegrund macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    #25
    Maya 2009 startup error

    hi guys, hope people still follows this thread.

    My maya 2009 just stopped work on my Macbook pro. I have the 10.6 snow verition, it was working nicely no problems at all until like 2 weeks ago. it just never started again. Only the script editor showed up with some errors:


    // Error: file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/scripts/startup/layerEditor.mel line 4137: Could not find attribute named "defaultRenderLayer.precompTemplate" //
    // Error: Fur::executeCommand MayaState: (kFailure): Unexpected Internal Failure //
    // Error: file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/scripts/startup/autoLoadPlugin.mel line 46: initializePlugin function failed (Fur) //
    // cgfxShader 4.4 for Maya 2009.0 (Apr 8 2009)
    // MayaLive version 2009 Service Pack 1a// Error: file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/scripts/others/addMenuItemSafe.mel line 63: Object not found: mainRenderMenu. //
    // Error: file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/scripts/live/mlCreateUI.mel line 155: Object not found: . //


    Has it happened to anyone else? is it a mel error? Does anyone know how to solve it?

    Cheers
     

Share This Page