MBA '11 + Old Apple Cinema Display 30"

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by cookie709, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. cookie709, Feb 10, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012

    cookie709 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    Quick question. Is it possible for me to use a 2011 MBA with my old, old 30" Apple Cinema Display (Purchased around 2008) and acheive it's full resolution of 2560x1600 without flickers etc?

    I'm pretty sure it's a dual-link DVI input? Not too sure, but i found this picture online of it (not my pic): http://img.ps2netdrivers.net/img/e7/apple.cinema.display/small.jpg

    And if so, what adaptors would i need?
     
  2. robvas macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    USA
  3. aleni macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    #3
    better get the old 24" cinema display because the resolution is lower and easier on the 11" air's VGA.
     
  4. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #4
    What?
     
  5. aminadab macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #5
    To the OP: Did this end up working? I have a 2011 MBA and am thinking of tracking down a 30" ACD.
     
  6. iDemiurge macrumors 6502

    iDemiurge

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #6
    I've used my air with an 2560x1440 apple display for a while. The animations in Lion were rather laggy, which is only a cosmetic thing if you don't really run any GPU intensive app, but rather aggravating to me. I imagine it would be worse with a 30". I use a 1920x1080 display now and find that the HD3000 handles it a hell lot better.

    It's one of those situations: it works, but not really.
     
  7. Edge macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    #7
    I run the 30" display with a 2010 Macbook air (with discrete GeForce graphics.) As others have said, do not expect amazing performance; screen redraw is noticeable and don't bother with 3D games at full res.

    But it works fine if all you're after is a large and useful amount of screen real estate.
     
  8. dlimes13 macrumors 6502a

    dlimes13

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Location:
    Perrysburg, OH
    #8
    The GeForce graphics in the 2010 MBA is still shared with the system RAM, just an FYI. So integrated, not discrete.
     
  9. Edge macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    #9
    So it is.
     

Share This Page