MBA 2013 "Wi-Fi: Looking for networks..."

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ServiceTag, Dec 1, 2014.

  1. ServiceTag macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #1
    I see it's scanning every 5sec. Running 10.9.5, Wifi Diagnostics Passed on both routers, Speedtest seems to be OK as well.
    Also turning BT off, changing the Service Order (Wifi on top) has ho effect.

    Is this normal=annoyance or real problem?
     
  2. jdphoto macrumors 6502

    jdphoto

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    #2
    Is the "Ask to Join New Networks" checked? Try unchecking it if it is, it may be out looking constantly?
     
  3. ServiceTag thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #3
    It is unchecked. Tried to check/uncheck still no difference.

    Can anybody check your MBA Wi-Fi icon and see if it's doing same thing?
    It seems to me abnormal to look for the signal every 5 seconds,
    but maybe that's how to suppose to be?
     
  4. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #4
    I checked mine by clicking on the wirless icon and leaving the mouse sitting over it. And yes - mine is checking what looks like every 3 seconds. Never noticed this before, funny behavior. My mid 2013 13" MBA is running 10.10.1.
     
  5. jdphoto macrumors 6502

    jdphoto

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    #5
    I thought your wifi bars were doing the "scanning" animation constantly. If I remember correctly OS X has done this for a while if you watch it and leave your mouse over the icon. It might be assuming that if your hovering over it, you're wanting a different network so it looks. Unfortunately all the Macs I have access to at the moment are running 10.10.1 so I can't check older versions.
     
  6. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #6
    This is the normal behavior.
     
  7. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #7
    I've got no animation on my wifi bars, but if I single click it I see the scanning stuff, per the OP. I've never noticed until reading this post.
     
  8. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #8
    It's normal.
     
  9. motrek macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #9
    Haha, wait, do you mean it's scanning every 5 seconds or it's scanning every 5 seconds when you have the wifi menu dropped down?
     

Share This Page