MBA Airport Menubar Icon Broke

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by notsofatjames, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #1
    I've just got myself a new macbook air, and after a few hours of migrating my old things and changing a few settings, i noticed my Airport icon in the menubar shows me as being disconnected. I went to look in network preferences to see why, but I'm already connected.

    It looks like my macbook air thinks my airport is an ethernet port. its really hard to explain. I'll attach a screen shot, should explain everything.

    I really like being able to use the airport menubar icon, since I travel a lot and access different wireless points wherever i go. Hopefully someone can help solve my problem.

    Just for info, I've updated all the firmwares, and software and software update now tells me theres no more to update, so as far as I'm aware, I'm up to date.

    Sorry if this has been asked before but the search wasnt working. Or at least it found no threads containing "macbook air airport"...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
  3. notsofatjames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #3
    I cloned my hard drive and migrated from a USB drive... I kinda see how that could cause a problem, but it shouldn't trick OS X to thinking this has a built in ethernet port.

    EDIT, also noticed that going through network diagnostics, it says i dont have an airport connection..
     

    Attached Files:

  4. wordy macrumors regular

    wordy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto
    #4
    Lots of issues arise from migrating. I'd say for this and future hassles, it's best if you did a clean install and just moved your files over. It's a pain but it will certainly save you headaches later.
     
  5. notsofatjames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #5
    I'm starting to think im going to have to do that... your right its a pain to transfer everything over. Its not just files, things like calenders and contacts never transfer smoothly. Does anyone know of a way to reset the network configuration. I've tried deleting com.apple.airport but i cant find any other that seem to fit the bill.
     
  6. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #6
    I think migrating from a stand alone drive could be a problem. I've never had success with it.

    I'm assuming rebooting and resetting pram doesn't hack it?

    You can't reset network or force it into Airport instead of enet in network system pref pane?

    Opinion starts here:
    You may need to reload. If you still have your old Mac, I'd say reinstall OSX on the Air and do a proper migration using migration assistant and previous computers identity, network pref. and whatever else you need. Using that procedure, I've never had an issue. My new computer usually looks just like my old one so not sure why yours doesn't transfer smoothly?

    Maybe something got overwritten in your system/libs that doesn't see hardware differences the Air has vs. cloned Mac?

    Don't have a clue beyond that without actually fondling the keyboard myself.
     
  7. notsofatjames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #7
    I've never had a problem from standalone drive. Migrating to the air the normal way could take ages since i dont have an ethernet port on the MBA. Thats the whole reason I used a USB drive. I'll dig a little deeper, but It may be my last resort.

    Reset and PRAM does nothing I'm afraid.

    In the system prefs, there is no other option than Built In Ethernet, no airport... so cant work out how to force it. What confuses me is that this computer doesnt have built in ethernet.
     
  8. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #8
    I migrated wirelessly. It was SLOW but it did the job.

    Set it up at night and by next morning it was just finishing.

    Did you buy the SD? Your situation is totally is interesting if you didn't.. How would you load software with no remote disk and no wireless?

    The Air is a different animal than other MacLap's. The remote disk and ethernet are the only ways I've ever heard of migrating.
     
  9. notsofatjames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #9
    Superdrive, i've just ordered one... I didnt think i'd need one. Just thought I'd download any software I need. In the last years of mac using, I've never had to re-install. I havent got another computer in the house with a DVD drive. I'm gonna have to go to a friends and borrow his mac. Does remote disk work on Tiger systems?
     
  10. notsofatjames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #10
  11. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #11
    That's great! I could only imagine the sense of dread I'd feel if it were me and the same happened...

    Hope you enjoy your new toy:D
     

Share This Page