MBA and Airport Extreme 802.11.ac

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by DJTaurus, Nov 16, 2013.

  1. DJTaurus macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #1
    Should i do sth in the settings or they connect using automatically the latest 802.11ac protocol?
     
  2. markyr17 macrumors 65816

    markyr17

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #2
    It should automatically connect proprrly.

    You can hold the option key and click the wifi icon in the menu bar, and it will tell you how it's connected
     
  3. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #3
    It says n... not ac :(

    Screen Shot 2013-11-16 at 2.40.58 PM.png
     
  4. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #4
    Fixed.

    I had to change my ADSL to ADSL+2 in order to be 5Ghz.

    Thanks.... :)
     
  5. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #5
    When i wake up my MBA the wifi becomes 802.11n from ac :confused:
     
  6. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #6
    Try to name 5GHz WLAN with different SSID and connect your MBA specifically to 5GHz SSID. So it will reconnect to thats specific network after wakeup.
     
  7. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #7
    Please any quick tutorial in how to do this ? :eek::eek:
     
  8. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #8
    On your Airport Unit in Wireless>Wireless Options, create a new network with a 5Ghz name different to the one under Wireless Network Name on the previous screen (Wireless). You can use the same Security and Password settings for both.

    On the MBA go to System Preferences>Network>WiFi>Advanced>Preferred Networks. Put the 5Ghz network at the top of the list (I only put the 5Ghz one in my list)
     
  9. DJTaurus, Nov 17, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013

    DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
  10. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #10
    Update.

    I finally managed to made it.

    What 5GHz channel do you use? 36,40,44 or 48?
     
  11. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #11
    I use 36.
     
  12. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #12
  13. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #13
    I read that before but wasn't sure I could contribute anything as I don't use ATV. I was surprised that the ATV slept (is there a setting for this ?). I have Netgear NTV550s and they don't respond to WOL so I have to turn them on via remotes every time. Also I can't see an AE setting for WOL.

    What actually did your router do to wake the ATV ? What command did you initiate ? Are you sure it was actually sleeping ?

    If it's WOL you want, then there are easy to use WOL apps for iOS and OSX, but I don't think that is your problem. I use WOL from Depicus on iOS and OSX : http://www.depicus.com.
     
  14. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #14
    I just noticed that after the new settings i created (with your help) to my airport extreme (two new networks 5ghz and 2,4ghz) my mbair managed to wake my atv... so i had to make a new connection and connect again my atv at the new network. Dont know why but now it functions like before when i used only my netgear dgn2200.... which was in default settings.

    Yes Atv has only sleep mode and i ve set it to sleep after 10 minutes.
     
  15. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #15
    So it works OK now ? Great !
     

Share This Page