MBA and TC

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Macsterling, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. Macsterling macrumors regular

    Macsterling

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas
    #1
    I read the guide about how to setup your TC so you can access it when you are away from your home network. My question is this: I have my TC setup in Bridge Mode with a Verizon FIOS router. Is there another way I can setup my TC so I can access it with my MBA away from home?
     
  2. irchriscdk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #2
    You would need to forward the ports on your router to the TC I think...

    Try googleing router port forwarding - this basically is a way to expose your TC to the internet so that you can access it because right now it is sitting behind the router.

    Though, I could be wrong...
     
  3. Macsterling thread starter macrumors regular

    Macsterling

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    is there anyone that could offer anymore suggestions??
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
  6. Macsterling thread starter macrumors regular

    Macsterling

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    how would I set that up?
     
  7. Macsterling thread starter macrumors regular

    Macsterling

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    thanks for the link. I will check that out when I get home.
     

Share This Page