MBA and Time Capsule backup only plugged in?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Unconsoled, Mar 11, 2008.

  1. Unconsoled macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rain City WA
    #1
    Hey everyone,

    I got my Time Capsule last night and I love it but I have a question. When I check my last backup it was when I was still plugged in after the initial backup. Time Machine prefs say the next scheduled backup : next time mac is plugged in.

    Is this right? I never have it plugged in when i am using it. I thought it would just do it regardless of being plugged in.

    Confused :confused:
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    That is right. On battery power, if you want it to backup, you'll have to start it manually.
     
  3. Unconsoled thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rain City WA
    #3
    Man. I never read anything about that before. Kinda bummed about that but I like the whole thing overall.

    The guy at the Apple Store said that adding another Mac to the TC I would have to partition the drive. Is that right?
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    No need to partition the TC. Matter of fact, it's next to impossible to partition it even if you wanted to.

    There should be no problems backing multiple Macs up using the same TC. Each Mac will create its own disk image on the TC automatically, so there's nothing special that you'll need to do. :)
     
  5. Unconsoled thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rain City WA
    #5
    Thanks. I thought that was the case. He even seemed a little unsure of what he was telling me so I took it with a grain of salt. I didn't read anything about that in the manual. Of course I didn't read anything about backing up only when plugged in either so I guess I should take myself with a grain of salt. :D
     

Share This Page