MBA and VMFusion

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ACfly, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. ACfly macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I am about to buy VM Fusion and load Window XP on my AirBook.. Anyone who has done this has any problem with VM?
     
  2. isdereks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #2
    No issues here. Windows XP and Vista (images moved from my MacBook Pro) performed quite well. Just make sure to disable the CD drive in the settings. VMware will crash when you start the OS because it will look for the external drive.
     
  3. Phills macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #3
    Works perfectly with XP. I have reserved 15GB for the XP virtual partition, install just the necessary programs to save space and it works perfectly. Same issue with CD detection. Do not consider to install Vista.
     
  4. kyleen66 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #4
    I'm running it with XP and it's working great.

    I had a lot of trouble with the CD thing and it took a lot of digging to figure it out. So be sure to disable it in the settings. That's the only problem I've had with it.
     
  5. smocky Guest

    #5
    Have any of you had problems with your mouse in Unity view? Might be a result of the mouse drivers installed in my guest but just checking.
     
  6. ACfly thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #6
    OK, i have just installed VM Fusion and Window XP Professional without Boot Camp.. A few observations.. I noticed that when I run Window XP and simple things like launching Explorer, the fan starts to run. Does anyone else experience this and is this normal? Also, when I select the full screen view there is a bit of hesitation to switch? Again is this normal?

    I have also given XP 15MB disk space.. However, when I checked my disk space used, it does not deplete my disk by 15MB.. Is this normal?
     
  7. ACfly thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #7
    I have had no problem with the pad.. Are you inserted an external mouse?
     
  8. somecows macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    #8
    can anyone give simple instructions on how to disable the cd drive? at what point in the installation process do you do this? is it a setting in vmfusion or in windows?
     
  9. ACfly thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #9
    I disabled the CD drive at the end of the process, once Window XP has been installed. Goto VMware Fusion then on the menu, select Virtual Machine.. then CD/DVD then CD/DVD Disconnect.

    OR you could go to Virtual Machine again and then select Settings and then Disconnect CD/DVD.


    Hope that helps
     
  10. somecows macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    #10
    Wait, were you guys able to install windows using remote disk or whatever its called? or can you only do it if you buy the external optical drive? im trying to install windows and ive gotten to the point where vm fusion says to install the windows disk, which i have done (into my imac) but then nothing happens.
     
  11. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #11
    The only minor problem I had and one which caused me a bit of consternation at first was when I fired up my VM on a client's site without any network connectivity: Fusion froze my entire machine within 2 minutes of the virtual machine booting. I found the solution was to set the VM network to host only and everything worked fine again. Not sure why it should behave like that but I guess it could be related to the fact the Air has no Ethernet port. This only happened when I wasn't connected to a wireless network: When connected, you can set the networking to anything and it works fine.
     
  12. somecows macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    #12
    But were you able to install windows on an air without using the optional optical drive? were you able to do it using the remote drive feature? it keeps telling me to insert the windows installation disk, but when i insert it into my imac, nothing happens. i am connected to the imac and able to view the installation disk, it just doesnt seem to be recognized by vmfusion.
     
  13. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #13
    I used an ISO image of the Windows installation disk, so it wasn't an issue. I suspect that AirDisk won't work though
     
  14. somecows macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    #14
    well i called vmfusion tech support and they told me the problem im having is due to my windows cd. i guess its not the retail version that you would buy at a store, but rather the backup disk that came with my old pc. it worked fine in boot camp but apparently does not work for vm fusion. poo.
     
  15. hotdamn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    #15
    if you have a legit CD-key, it is not illegal to just download an .iso of said operating system and mounting it to install from there.
     
  16. BaronvdB macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #16
    Hey Guys,

    I'm going to be installing Windows XP MCE (2 discs) via VMware Fusion on my MBA tonight and have a couple of questions:

    1. Can anybody confirm it is NOT possible to install windows using the windows discs via the remote disk on my iMac?
    2. If #1 is true I have to create a .iso image of the windows discs and then move them to the MBA right? What's the easiest way to create a .iso of the windows disc? I don't think i've done that before.
    3. AFTER I get the windows VM installed I need to disable the CD/DVD drive feature in the VMWARE settings correct?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  17. mtk75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #17
    I can't help with #1, but the new version of VMWare Fusion (1.1.2) doesn't have the bug that requires the disabling of the CD anymore.

    For #2, google "create iso mac" if you are doing it on a Mac, the first link was pretty detailed. If you are trying from a PC, you will need Nero or Roxio, etc.

    Unfortunately, it is different with each method, so we need to know what you have available before answering how...

    -Matt
     
  18. racepilot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #18
    Virtual Machines Disappear After OS update

    I've been running VM Fusion with no problems for several months. However, I recently installed the recommended Leopard OS update and the XP virtual machine vanished. This happened once before when I was setting up my MBA for the first time. I reinstalled and thought I'd done something wrong during my install. Since that time it's run fine. Now after the update the VM is gone, gone, gone. I downloaded the update to VM .2 and tried to re-install XP but the installation says it can't find a valid copy of XP even though I'm installing from the Apple USB disk drive. Any ideas?
     
  19. n00binator macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #19
    mba vmfusion

    I am running XP and Vista on VMfusion... i also installed them through the superdrive with no problems... Just had to use original disc and CD key cause the pirated windows cd i had wasn't recognisable... But it works fine both the superdrive and system. The only problem i have is the iSight with is not recognised by windows Vista but on XP it works fine..
    Sorry for my bad english.
     
  20. jwflutterby macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #20
    re #1:
    I was not able to install XP via remote disk with the XP CD loaded in my Mac mini... I Googled creating an iso image and it was really easy to do on the mini... From there I just copied it to my Air and pointed VMWare Fusion to the image for the install and everything was fine...
     
  21. MBA-MD macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #21
    I have noticed that when I turn on VMware fusion, the temperature on the laptop spikes up at least 5 to 10 degrees and the fans start running. I shut it off and it comes down quite nicely.
    Don't use Vista because it takes a lot of space and resources. I found it very slugish and ran out of space rather quickly.
    Good luck
     
  22. leez macrumors regular

    leez

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    Hi guys. Search for TinyXP and TinyVista on google, I do highly recommend them instead of standard Windows versions. First off all, lower installation size, removed unnecessary software, much less RAM usage and highly noticeable increase of speed compared to the "standard ones", especially on MacBook Air. Of course, download them if you have the original Windows key :). It's even possible to run both systems at the same time with acceptable working speed, but who needs that ? :). Hope it helped.
     
  23. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #23
    #1 - IT IS NOT POSSIBLE. Don't even try, don't even bother. Create an CDR/ISO image and transfer it to the MBA.

    #2 - Use disk utility.
     
  24. eello macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    #24
    "not bootable" / "operating system not found"

    I'm using a trial version of vmware fusion.

    I successfully installed it. I am now trying to get Windows 2000 pro to run on it...

    I have a MacBook Air also and am trying to install by creating a virtual disk image of the Windows 2k pro files. I figured out how to create an .iso, and have created a .cdr - but in both cases, when I try to boot up Windows within Fusion, I'm told that it's no bootable drive is found, and the (DOS-like?) interface says "no operating system found.

    I read somewhere that this may happen the first time booting up - and to click Esc as the VM logo appears and then select the device from which the files are to boot. I was selecting CD/DVD drive (sine I'm using a virtual disk image..) - but I have since tried all the other options as well, and I always get the same message.

    Help would be appreciated...
     
  25. mike2016 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #25
    Slowness.....

    Can any of you MBA users run XP on VM without slowing down the whole machine?

    I have a 1.6ghz 80gb HD MBA. WinXP SP3, I have tried several virtualization software such as VMWare, Sun VirtualBox(100% free), Parallel. They all have pros and cons.

    VMWare 2.0 - seems to take up more resources, very slow, worse memory management ?
    SUN VirtualBox - fastest, but lack of support, less features, less integrated
    Parallel - seems to be the balance of the two, but often crashes on me

    I decided to keep VMWare 2.0, it's the most reliable so far and I can easily switch back to the Mac screen. i run XP on full screen so I use "Spaces", #1 for Mac, #2 for XP.


    But then is the memory on the MBA just too little to support such tasks?

    What's your experience ?
     

Share This Page