MBA rev.B dead after Runcore installation :(

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by haken, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. haken macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    i just installed a brand new Runcore 128GB SSD into my MBA rev.B (early '09) and followed all the steps without problems (cloned drive, booted via USB, disassembling and reassembling) and now - dead, black screen, now light, no sound, nothing. I the reattached the original drive without luck. I doubt I detached any cables accidentally (I double-checked it meanwhile). The only thing that makes me wonder is, I didn't detach the batterie cable as mentioned at ifixit before touching the harddrive (since this step isn't mentioned in Runcore manual anyway). However, I shut down the Book before normally .

    Any ideas?

    What a .....
     
  2. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #2
    Well, I am wondering what the issue might be. It seems that it's not getting power if that's the case. When the drive connection is bad you will just get a folder with a question mark on the display. I wonder if you maybe did disconnect the power.

    What sort of experience do you have with computers? Did you follow all of the other instructions? I am sorta confused as to how it wouldn't have any response, lights, bootup, and etc?

    Sorry to hear of your problems with it. I hope you can get it figured out right away.
     
  3. haken thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    #3
    Hi,

    UPDATE: Ok, I got it to work again using the old HDD and un-/replugging the Battery. When switching back to Runcore I see the CPU-Fan bounce once and then standing still.

    I left the Runcore LIF-cable with the runcore und the Apple cable on the HDD, may I use the original LIF-cable on the Runcore or will this damage things? The HDD works in the 1,8'' case using it's original cable just fine?!
     
  4. mangrove macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #4
    Just a thought.

    After cloning did you verify, you indeed had a bootable Runcore before trying the physical install? I hear that sometimes the cloning has to be redone, even though formatting was done.
     
  5. haken thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    #5
    Yes, as as said, my book boots fine from Runcore connected via USB. I switched the drives several times, the cables can't be switched among each other due to different sizes. It just won't start at all as soon as the Runcore is connected. What gave me headaches was, it boots from hdd only after unplugging the battery for a few seconds.

    For me it seems, my Runcore is broken, it showed some additional flaws like unmounting by itself during first cloning or giving me the warning of too high power consumption on USB. I guess I'll return it for a second try.

    Just another wasted evening over here, thanks for your sympathies anyway!

    Edit: Damn, meanwhile it won't work at on USB neither, the USB-SATA circuit heats up like hell, my Mac complains about USB-Power and I'm not even able to delete my data on this brick!!
     
  6. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #6
    When people plug the Runcore in wrong by flipping the cable so the 1pin doesn't match, the PCB board heats up and the Mac will give you a USB error message. I wonder if you might have it flipped?
     
  7. haken thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    #7
    Hi,

    nope, at least this mistake is mentioned in the Runcore Manual. Bad thing is, I got my personal data including corporate things on it now. I don't feel well about sending these back to China...
     
  8. LinMac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
  9. haken thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    #9
    Using a big hammer would be the only feasible option for now.
     
  10. Synchromesh macrumors 6502a

    Synchromesh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Location:
    SF
    #10
    If it makes you feel any better I will be returning my Runcore soon and when chatting with tech support I asked about the data on it. They said they'll clear it completely at the factory upon refurbishing. Luckily I was able to format mine and delete everything but either way I doubt they'll do something with your data other than delete it.
     
  11. mangrove macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #11
    How can contributors be so naive to believe the Chinese (Communists) will not glean every bit of knowledge they can from anybody anywhere. Keep in mind most DOD cyber attacks come from within China.

    Do not leave sensitive (especially corporate) data on that drive if you end up sending it back.
     
  12. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #12
    This isn't going back to China. I think you're safe, as the company would have a huge liability to not take care of it properly.
     

Share This Page