MBA wifi issues

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Mike84, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. Mike84 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Hello everyone

    I'm hoping someone can help me out here. I have a wireless network at home where an iMac, iPhone 4, Dell laptop and now an MBA connect to. However, for some reason my MBA has issues staying connected to the network.

    Sometimes it forgets the network password and I need to input it again to access it even though I'm telling it to remember the password.

    No other device on the network has issues connecting. I'm getting a connection timeout.
     
  2. fswmacguy macrumors 6502

    fswmacguy

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    #2
    Brand/model of router please.
     
  3. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Belkin Surf N300

    Everything on the network except the MBA works.
     
  4. JohnG84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #4
    This is EXACTLY the problem that I am having. I will post the model of our router when I get home (all I can say for now is that it's also Belkin).
     
  5. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #5
    Right now I am posting from my MBA, but I wasn't able to connect. All other devices connect without issue.
     
  6. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #6
    So, I called Apple and they helped me fix the issue. Hopefully this is a permanent instead of a temporary fix.

    What they had me do was very simple and basic. They had me turn off my imac and MBA (imac was doing the same thing as the MBA) and unplug the power from both routers.

    We waited 4 minutes, plugged it back in, and started on both computers. Initially, the iMac did not pick up the network, but we went into system preferences, network and made airport a priority connection (put it at the top of the list) and that seemed to resolve the issue. The MBA is also working, though nothing really needed to be done. I guess the initially reset of both routers (unplugging the power) fixed the issue.
     
  7. canesfins macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #7
    My new air won't sign on to the wireless network at Orlando airport but my MBPro keeps connected.
     
  8. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #8
    I am getting really frustrated with this damn computer. It will not stay connected to the damn internet and it will disconnect at random times and give me a connection time out.

    I already called Apple earlier and they couldn't figure it out. Restarting the computer is the only thing that TEMPORARILY solves the problem.
     
  9. canesfins macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #9
    I just updated all the firm ware, hoping that makes a difference
     
  10. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #10
    The iPhoto update?
     
  11. canesfins macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #11
    I just got my Air so no - all the Air firmware. It is working fine on my home router, I was having problems in Orlando Airport.
     
  12. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
  13. jksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    #13
    no problems here.

    my mba 11.6/4/128 works fine (as do imac/macbook/ipads/iphone/toshiba laptop) with the airport extreme.

    jksu
     
  14. intervenient macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    #14
    Mine just did this right now. Not a happy camper.
     
  15. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #15
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I'm using a belkin wireless router and I'm curious as to whether this has anything to do with that.
     
  16. Corax macrumors 6502

    Corax

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Location:
    Willemstad - Curaçao
    #16
    Most of the times this is an router/modem issue.
    New devices in an existing network sometimes don't get the IP delivered (the router or modem deliver the IP adresses to all the devices in a network).
    Some modems/routers cannot hold to much devices in their system.

    Remember that can get quite a lot, remember (i)phones with wifi, ipads and ipod touches, etc...

    The solution is simple, unplug the modem and router from power, wait 20 seconds, then power it up again.
    Sometimes after that you still have to go to:
    System preferences>Network>Advanced>TCP/IP>renew DHCP release

    BTW, my WiFi/Airport is working perfect without a problem on my Air, but I work as technical support, so I see this problem often.
     
  17. biggnoggin macrumors member

    biggnoggin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #17
    I was having the same issue just a couple of days ago. I found when I did and update and was reading was was updating there was a airport updated which fixed a probably with DHCP issues I believe, after update all is well.
     
  18. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #18

    Do you work for Apple technical support?

    I contacted Apple and they have been nice, but I just do not see why I have to unplug my modem everyday. It just shouldn't be doing this. None of the PC computers in the house have this issue, why does Apple?
     
  19. intervenient macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    #19
    Happened again, although my Airport display showed all 5 bars. Had to disconnect from Airport and reconnect to get it to work. Absolutely ridiculous that I'm paying $1000 for a computer, but being expected to find work arounds to use it because Apple won't fix it.
     
  20. intervenient, Dec 23, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2010

    intervenient macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
  21. Mike84 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #21
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I can't figure it out either. An apple senior advisor who had been helping me said he was going to contact the engineers to see if they could figure out something.

    My hope is that an update comes out to address this but seeing as this problem has bee. Prevalent in macs for years now I doubt it.
     
  22. Over Achiever macrumors 68000

    Over Achiever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Toledo, OH, formerly Twin Cities, MN
    #22
    I've noticed that the problem in airports is the pop-up blocker in Safari ... turn it off and the wifi miraculously works.
     
  23. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #23
    Its a good possibility. Belkin makes terrible routers. Period.

    Years ago I worked setting up networks for home and small businesses who didn't require a fancy network setup. A lot of times people would buy Belkin routers since stores often offered them at the lowest price and salespeople who didn't know any better would sell them. They were always constant problems. Whats even better is you could have all of the settings correct, the router still would not work, you would then call Belkin and their first suggestion (many times) was to try another brand of router:eek:

    I had to always get people to replace their Belkin pieces of crap with working routers like Linksys, DLink, or Netgear.
     
  24. omniatlas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    #24
    I had problems connecting to my old netgear g router -- sometimes it would work, someones it couldn't assign an ip from DHCP. Connection was awful also when I was only in the next room. Other macbook had no problems connecting. Ended up replacing it with a new N-router -- connects fast, but after surfing for a while, the connection becomes unstable, and I can't surf anymore even though the connection is still at 100%. I have to turn off airport, and turn it back on again for my net connection to resume.

    Frustrating.
     
  25. psirix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    #25
    I just opened my 11" MBA today and the issue started immediately. I couldn't even finish all the software updates without having about 3 interruptions. Not sure what the issue could be. I'm using the Airport extreme as my access point.
     

Share This Page