MBA with Thunderbolt display, TB HD & seconddisplay

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by jamesr19, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. jamesr19 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    #1
    I'm curious about whether it's possible to hook up a Thunderbolt display then some other thunderbolt peripheral (e.g. Lacie HD) and then daisy chaining a Mini Display port to not Thunderbolt monitor. If someone could test that out it would be awesome and a good way to have 2 external monitors running off a MBA without having to use a laggy USB -> DVI adapter!
     
  2. Brandon0448 macrumors 6502

    Brandon0448

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    #2
    The MBA does not support 2 external monitors through the Thunderbolt port.
     
  3. jamesr19 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    #3
    I'm curious if there is a way to trick it into using 2 externals though. It won't support thunderbolt display -> second display, but I wonder if it's possible to support thunderbolt display -> thunderbolt HD -> display
     
  4. OneMike, Oct 25, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011

    OneMike macrumors 601

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #4
    thunderbolt display must be last in the chain so that wouldn't work.

    you'd have to do hd > thunderbolt display.

    the display only has one port so you can't do in then out.

    edit.. actually the thunderbolt display comes with a thunderbolt cable as well as thunderbolt port.

    So technically you could take the built in cable to connect to the laptop. and then go port to port on the two displays. You can do that on the mb pro for sure.
     
  5. LordVic macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Ontario
    #5
    I'm pretty sure thats not right.

    Thunderbolt display can go anywhere in the chain

    it's Display Port that must be at the end of the chain however.
     
  6. Brandon0448, Oct 25, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011

    Brandon0448 macrumors 6502

    Brandon0448

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    #6
    Nah you can't, you can do that on a MBP but not on an Air. Apple has concluded that the GPU in the Air is just too weak to run two external displays.

    ----------

    +1
     
  7. tom3097 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #7
    Isn't it because the hd 3000 can only support 2 displays outputs, and obviously the first is connected to the laptops screen (even if it's off)?

    Can't remember where I saw that, but far as I know that was the reasoning.
     

Share This Page