Mbox 2 & Monitors?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by saxondale., May 30, 2007.

  1. saxondale. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
    #1
    I have only used my AKG K271 headphones to mix my work. I'm going to invest in some monitors (Genelec 8020A). I was just wondering how that would all connect up?

    Thanks
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #2
    do you mean: can i connect the outs of the mbox to the ins of the monitors? the answer there is "yes".

    if you're asking if you should do it that way, i'd recommend putting a passive volume controller in between. 'cuz nothing sucks like software volume control when something has gone horribly wrong and your fancy monitors are screaming and you can't get them to stop...
     
  3. saxondale. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
    #3
    but my mbox 2 has a monitor control to control the volume...
     
  4. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
  5. odinsride macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #5
    I bought the Mbox2 a few weeks ago along with Yamaha HS50M monitors. They plug into the monitor L and R ports on the back with a 1/4" cable. It's simple really.
     

Share This Page